The aardvark belongs to the family Aardvark of the order Tudentate, and there is no other animal in the world that belongs to this category. This animal is an animal that inhabits quite a wide range even in Africa, and only aardvark is the only existing mammal with one order, one family, one genus, and one species. Aardvark is not a very famous animal, but you can see it in zoos around the world.
Aardvarks are widespread in sub-Saharan forests on the African continent. A mammal classified in the order Aardvaridae, genus Aardvark. The scientific name is Orycteropus afer. The English name is Aardvark. Nocturnal pigs eat ants.
Aardvarks are animals that inhabit various environments such as savannas, woodlands, grasslands, and scrub forests. The total length is 140-220 cm, and the weight is 40-100 kg. The body color is pale yellowish gray, and the head and tail are grayish white or pale yellowish white. The limbs are thick and short, with 4 claws on the front and 5 claws on the back, with strong claws. The aardvark uses its claws to dig holes. It lives by digging a hole in the ground, digging a hole so deep that you can’t see yourself. Many of the burrows are quite large and long, measuring 5 to 10m, and they sleep curled up in their burrows during the day. They are active mainly at night and go out to forage. Aardvarks do not form groups and prefer to live alone. It has excellent hearing and can detect the approach of foreign enemies.Tractive Dogs (Dutch)
Aardvarks mainly eat termites. Occasionally, they also eat large insects such as locusts. Because aardvarks prey are small, they rely on their sense of smell and hearing to locate their prey. The breeding mode is viviparous. They are considered polygamous and have no set breeding season. They have a gestation period of about six months and can give birth to one cub at a time. The weaning period is about 3 months, matures in about 2 years, and can live for about 15 years. I have been in captivity for over 20 years.
Aardvark is not currently an endangered species. It is classified as Least Concern and the population is said to be stable. However, since there are foreign enemies, it cannot be said to be safe. Main enemies are lions, hyenas and leopards, and even humans are often the targets of hunting. Aardvarks are often hunted because their meat is said to be delicious. Not only that, but the claws and fur of aardvarks can also be used as ornaments for humans, so they are sometimes overfished. It was listed in CITES Appendix II when CITES came into effect in 1975, but it has been deleted.Dog ‘Home Is Where’ Pillow
Although it is possible to keep aardvarks, it is not very common. The reason is that aardvark is very smelly. It is a creature that emits a strong odor, and the odor is emitted from glands, so it seems that it is quite difficult to keep. When breeding, you will be giving artificial feed. In the wild, they eat termites. If you want to see them, go to a zoo or go to the African continent.