Adélie penguins live underwater and live in Antarctica and its surrounding coasts. They can be seen in aquariums. Unlike other penguins, this penguin is very easy to identify because of its black and white markings. They are very good swimmers and, like other penguins, have a streamlined body shape. Dumont d’Illwill, a French explorer who landed in Antarctica in 1840, named this penguin after his wife Adélie. Adélie Land, where this penguin lives, is also for the same reason. This penguin belongs to the family Penguinidae and belongs to the genus Adélie Penguin. Unfortunately, their numbers have decreased in recent years and they are now listed as an endangered species.
Adélie penguins live in Antarctica and its surrounding coastal islands. Their tail feathers are longer than other penguins, making them similar to chinstrap and gentoo penguins. You can also check the photos on the aquarium’s page. The scientific name is Pygoscelis adeliae and the English name is Adelie penguin. The Adélie penguin is also the image character of Suica, Japan’s train ticket.
Adelie penguins are 50-60 cm long and weigh 5 kg. The area from the head to the back of the body and the tail is black, and the rest is white. There is a characteristic white ring around the eyes. Adelie penguins form breeding colonies and live in groups. It is a penguin that lives only in Antarctica and has the same habitat as the emperor penguin. Adelie penguins pile up pebbles to build nests and breed. When Adelie penguins confront and intimidate their enemies, they tend to have feathers on their heads.Tractive Cats (English)
Adelie penguins mainly eat crustaceans, fish and cephalopods. The breeding form is oviparous. The breeding ground is near the coast, and breeding takes place from October to November, and two eggs can be laid in one nest. When a female spawns in a monogamous system, a male will incubate. Then take turns warming the eggs. During the brooding season, parent penguins go out to catch food at dawn and most return in the evening. Hatched chicks live with their parents for some time. You will be able to swim in about 9 weeks after birth. As the chicks grow, they form what is called a creche, where the chicks gather together. Natural enemies are south polar skua, snowy sheathbill, and southern giant petrel.
Since Adelie penguins live in Antarctica, their habitat is decreasing due to the effects of global warming. In addition, it is said that it is difficult to secure food because the fish that feed on it may be taken by people who fish in the nearby sea. Currently designated as a near-threatened species, the population is gradually recovering. But like other penguins, habitat loss is a problem, so it’s not an optimistic situation.Get FREE Shipping on your first order!
Since Adelie penguins are penguins that live in Antarctica, it can be said that it is very difficult to establish a breeding environment. Therefore, it is quite difficult for ordinary people to breed. Visit Antarctica or watch it at the zoo.