The African wild donkey (Equus africanus) is a perissodactyla that is classified in the mammalian class Perissodactyla and the Equidae family. The African wild donkey is an animal classified in the mammalian class Perissodactyla and the equididae family. It is a large wild donkey that lives in Ethiopia, Eritrea, Egypt, Djibouti, Sudan, etc. This donkey lives in dry areas such as grasslands and semi-deserts, and is said to be the ancestor of domestic donkeys. It is said that this donkey was domesticated on the African continent 5,000 years ago and the current domestic donkey was born. The African wild donkey is currently listed as an endangered species.
African wild donkeys live in Ethiopia, Eritrea, Egypt, Djibouti, and Sudan. Equus africanus is a perissodactyl that is classified in the order Mammalia, order Perissodactyla, family Equidae, genus Equina.The scientific name is Equus africanus. If you search, you will find many images.
The African wild ass is a large donkey with a body length of 200 cm and a weight of 200-250 kg. I live in desert areas in North Africa and East Africa. It is a social animal that forms a single or a small herd of about 10 animals. There are two subspecies of this donkey, the Nubianoroba that inhabits the eastern bank of the Nile to the Red Sea coast, northeastern Sudan and Eritrea, and the Somali wild ass that inhabits northeastern Ethiopia and Eritrea. It features black stripes on the legs. African wild ass are active during the cooler hours of late afternoon to early morning and are often hidden in the shade during the day.
African wild ass live on grass, bark and leaves. African wild ass are water-requiring animals and should be drunk at least once every three days if they do not get the water they need from their vegetation. African wild ass breed in the rainy season. The gestation period lasts 11 to 12 months and gives birth to one child from October to February. Children wean for 6 to 8 months after birth and become sexually mature 2 years after birth. Lifespan is up to 40 years.
African wild ass has a problem of habitat destruction due to development. It is often hunted because it has long been believed to be medicinal. The abundance of this donkey has dropped sharply. Listed in CITES Annex I, transactions are severely restricted. It is also designated as an endangered species. Conservation activities are taking place in Africa. However, the population has not recovered much.
Since African wild ass is listed in Annex I of the Washington Convention, exports and imports are restricted, and it is difficult for ordinary people to raise them. Watch at the zoo or go to the African Continent.