Alaskan sea otters are one of the sea otters that live in Alaska. Alaskan sea otters are said to have not decreased as much as California sea otters, but they are still on the decline. Sea otters include California sea otters, Alaskan sea otters, and Chishima sea otters, all of which are in danger of extinction. Sea otters are often hunted for fur and sell for a high price, so their numbers are gradually declining.
Alaskan sea otters are sea otters that live in Alaska.
The Alaskan sea otter has a total length of 100-130 cm, a tail length of 25-37 cm, and a weight of 22-45 kg. It is the largest species of Mustelidae. Sea otters live primarily on Kodiak Island, Alaska, and are home to approximately 81,500 heads throughout Alaska. It is characterized by soft lower hair, and 800 million hairs grow on the whole body. Even when diving, a layer of air is created between the fluff, so you can live in cold regions. There are individual differences in body color such as reddish brown, dark brown, and black. The molars are flat and wide and suitable for chewing shellfish and crustaceans.New Season, New Sale! Flat 10% Discount +$0 Shipping on All Pet Care Items. Enjoy Rewards Points & More. Redeem Code: BIGSALE
Alaskan sea otters mainly eat shellfish, sea urchins and crustaceans. If you have nothing to eat, you may eat fish and birds. Prey is an animal that is caught by its forelimbs, and hard prey is an animal that uses its teeth and forelimbs to pry its contents. The breeding form is embryo. Copulation and childbirth are done on the sea. The gestation period is 6 and a half to 9 months, and one or two can be born at one time. Newborn children are raised at sea. 10% of children can be preyed on by sharks and die.
Alaskan sea otters are not as dangerous as California sea otters, but they are still endangered. Sea otters have reduced their population by hunting for the purpose of trading high quality fur. At the beginning of the 20th century, Alaskan sea otters began to be targeted by orca and fell sharply. The Alaskan Government reintroduced 413 sea otters into southeastern Alaska in the 1960s. It improved with the enactment of the Marine Mammal Protection Act in 1972. Today, sea otter populations are recovering.
Since Alaskan sea otters are an endangered species, there is a growing movement to protect them, and it is quite difficult for the general public to raise them. Watch at the zoo or aquarium, or head to Alaska.