Giant tiger thrush is a member of the thrush family that breeds only in Amami Oshima, Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan. It is the largest bird among the tiger thrushes. Today, it is endemic to Amami and the Kakeroma Islands, and this bird is known to be endemic to Japan. The giant tiger thrush is designated as an endangered species due to deforestation and deforestation. Conservation efforts are underway in Japan, and the bird’s population is slowly starting to recover.
Giant tiger thrush lives in Amami Oshima, Japan.
The giant tiger thrush is about 30cm long and is the largest of the thrushes. The upperparts are light brown, the underparts are white, and the whole body has black-tipped scaly feathers. Its wings are dark with tan margins, and resemble a tiger’s pattern, hence the name tiger thrush. The chirping of the Great Tiger Thrush becomes very frequent from February to March. The habitat is an evergreen broad-leaved forest in Amami Oshima, Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan. Tiger thrushes are known for their bizarre gait, shaking their heads when foraging. Because there is no one to raise this bird, there are still many mysteries about its characteristics and ecology, and many things have not been clarified.
Giant tiger thrushes eat insects, earthworms, and fruits on the ground. The breeding mode is oviparous. The breeding season is from February to May, and it is known that they breed only on Amami Oshima. Newly born chicks are given many earthworms and taken care of until they leave the nest.
The biggest threat to the giant tiger thrush is humans. Deforestation by humans has reduced habitats and caused habitat fragmentation. Thrushes also have natural enemies. On Amami Oshima, it is known that stray cats and others prey on thrushes, and their numbers are decreasing. The white tiger thrush is designated as a natural monument by Japan, and is also designated as a rare wild animal and plant species. Conservation activities have begun in Japan, and a conservation and breeding business plan has been formulated and implemented. Surveys and habitat monitoring are also conducted to clarify the ecology and suitable environment of this species, and conservation activities are carried out after understanding the ecology. The current estimated population is said to be 1000-5000 birds.
The giant tiger thrush is an endangered species and cannot be kept as it is a protected animal. See it at the zoo or go to Japan.