The harpy eagle is the world’s largest bird and strongest raptor, living in Central and South America. It is a large animal with a total length of over 1 m, a wingspan of 2 m and 30 cm, and a weight of 4 to 8 kg. They can easily kill large animals such as monkeys, porcupines, sloths, birds, and snakes for food. However, in recent years, harpy eagles have been in decline due to environmental destruction caused by deforestation and poaching. Conservation efforts are currently underway around the world to prevent the harpy eagle from becoming extinct.
The harpy eagle is the strongest bird of prey that lives in South and Central America. Birds belonging to the order Accipitridae. Scientific name: Harpia harpyja, English name: American Harpy eagle. It is said to be the world’s largest eagle, and its grip strength is said to be an impressive 150 kg, allowing it to prey on even mammals. You can also find images by searching on the internet or in picture books.
The harpy eagle has a total length of over 1 m, a wingspan of 2 m and 30 cm, and a weight of 4 to 8 kg. Females are larger than males. The flight speed accelerates up to 80km / h. The claws are as long as 13 cm and are used when hunting. Living in the rainforest and using the air as the main battlefield, there are basically no natural enemies. It is the largest bird in size and is the same size as the Philippine eagle and Steller’s sea eagle. It is also said to be the most spectacular bird on the planet.
Harpy eagles live on monkeys, porcupines, sloths, birds and snakes. Since it is a large animal, there are no natural enemies. Nests are built on trees and live there. It is an animal that breeds only once every two years. Breeding seasons vary from region to region and can lay 1-2 eggs at a time. The hatching period is about 56 days, and the hatched child lives with the parent. Children start to build on their own when they are about one month old. It has a lifespan of 25 to 35 years.
Harpy eagles have no natural enemies in nature. Although it looks like an invincible animal, it is actually designated as an endangered species. In recent years, the number of harpy eagles has been steadily decreasing due to the effects of environmental destruction and poaching caused by deforestation. Their ecology, which breeds only every two years, seems to have spurred it. Conservation activities are underway around the world to prevent the extinction of the harpy eagle.
The harpy eagle is designated as an endangered species. As a result, exports and imports are restricted, making it quite difficult to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to South America.