The ancient murrelet is a sparrow that lives mainly in the northern part of the Pacific Ocean. It is an endangered animal. It breeds in the area from the eastern coast of Eurasia to the Aleutian Islands, the Kuril Islands, and the northwestern part of North America. In Asian waters, it is distributed and breeds in the Sea of Okhotsk, the Sea of Japan, and the Yellow Sea. It is a bird of the Auk family and inhabits the sea. Although it is a bird, it is a bird that can swim. There is a puffer fish with the same name, but this time we will focus on the bird.
It will be on the Pacific coast. They live in the area from the eastern coast of Eurasia to the Aleutian Islands, the Kuril Islands, and the northwestern part of North America.
It is a seabird about the size of a starling (total length 24 cm). The body is round and fat, the neck is short, the back is bluish gray, and the head is blackish. It is a clear black and white bird with black crests and cheeks and white occipital region. Dive well and swim like flying in the water. As the name suggests, it is called the murrelet because it spends most of its life in the sea. It only goes ashore for a short period of the breeding season. It is a social creature and usually acts in groups of about 10 birds. It floats lightly on the surface of the water and represents almost the whole body. It rarely rises high in the sky.
It is nocturnal and inhabits the ocean. Food is fish and crustaceans. Diving and preying on fish in the water. It basically acts only in the sea, but only during the breeding season it goes ashore. Nests are created at the roots of trees, holes in the ground, under fallen trees, under stumps, and in the gaps between rocks, and breed in the nests. It lays about two eggs between March and June. When the chicks hatch, the parent birds take the chicks out of their nests to the sea within 1-2 days and live in the sea all the time. The next time they land, they will return to their breeding grounds for breeding.
The estimated population is 5000-10000, and the ancient murrelet is now most worried about extinction. It is a designated natural monument designated by the Japanese government, and is also an IUCN (Endangered II) and Ministry of the Environment Red List (Endangered II). In recent years, people have been gathering in breeding areas, and it seems that people break eggs. In addition, the breeding grounds are reduced by predation by rats and cats that have invaded the breeding grounds. Furthermore, in the fishing industry, there are an increasing number of cases in which people die because they are caught in fixed nets or gill nets and cannot escape. Since brown rats live in some areas, it is said that the predation of eggs and chicks by the brown rats is a factor in the decrease in the population.
It is now an endangered species and is quite difficult to breed due to its declining population. You have the choice of visiting and observing the Pacific coast or watching at the zoo.