Arabian oryx is a bovid that lives in the deserts and grasslands of the Arabian Peninsula. This animal with long, straight horns, which is said to have become a model of a unicorn, is very characteristic. They live in groups in the desert area. It fell sharply in the 19th century and became extinct except for the Arabian Peninsula. It is currently designated as an endangered species. Due to the danger of extinction, it has been bred in politics and is currently breeding, and the population is beginning to recover.
It inhabited from the Middle East to North Africa such as Yemen, Iraq and Egypt.
Arabian oryx is a model animal of the unicorn and features long horns. It is an artiodactyl that belongs to the genus Oryx of the bovidae family. The body length is 160-180 cm and the weight is 65-90 kg. Adults have white or grayish white body, and cubs have tan hair. The long horns have both males and females. They live in a herd of about 10 animals. They are active during the day and rest at night. Since the white body does not absorb the heat of the sun, it is said that it can live in the scorching desert.
Food is mainly grasses, tree buds, rhizomes and roots, and fruits. Arabian oryx is an animal that repeatedly moves in search of plants. I’m always looking for fresh plants and I’m looking for places after the rain. The breeding style is embryonic and one can be laid from spring to summer. The gestation period is about 4 months and the lactation period is about 4 months. Sexual maturity occurs in about 2 years after birth.
Arabian oryx once inhabited widely from the Middle East to North Africa. However, due to the high demand for horns, fur, and even human meat, it was overfished and the number of survivors dropped sharply. Wild Orix is said to be almost extinct. Therefore, we breed Arabian oryx that lived in captivity. The current population is estimated to be around 1000 and is in danger of extinction. Oman has an Arabian Oryx Sanctuary.
The Arabian Oryx Sanctuary was registered as a World Heritage Site (natural heritage) in Oman in 1994.
Arabian oryx is currently extremely low in survival and is quite difficult for the average person to breed. Therefore, watch at the zoo or visit the protected area in Oman.