Asian sea otters are one of the sea otters that inhabit the Kamchatka Peninsula from the Kuril Islands in Japan. Another name is Chishima otter, named after the Kuril Islands. Sea otters are composed of three subspecies, but all sea otters are designated as endangered. Sea otters have been overfishing for a long time due to their high-selling fur, and their numbers are gradually decreasing. Sea otters were widely distributed from Japan through Russia and Alaska to Baja California.
Asian sea otters live in Japan.
Like other sea otters, Asian sea otters are 100-130 cm long and weigh 20-40 kg. It is the largest species of Mustelidae. The tail is short, flat, and densely populated with soft lower hair, making it an animal that is often hunted. Sea otters can stay in cold climates as there is a layer of air between the fluff when diving. Sea otters consist of three species: Alaskan sea otters, Chishima sea otters, and California sea otters. The Asian sea otter is the largest of these, characterized by a wide skull and a short snout. They live in Japan.New Season, New Sale! Flat 10% Discount +$0 Shipping on All Pet Care Items. Enjoy Rewards Points & More. Redeem Code: BIGSALE
Asian sea otters live in the sea like other sea otters. It is rare to go ashore and may spend time on land on stormy days. Food is shellfish, crustaceans and fish. Shellfish and sea urchins are eaten by placing stones on the chest and abdomen, tapping them, and prying them open. The cultivated form is embryo. Copulation and childbirth are carried out at sea, and the gestation period is six and a half to nine months. Asian sea otters can give birth to 1-2 sea otters at a time.
Hunting for beautiful coats is the biggest threat to Asian sea otters. Once in Japan, this sea otter became extinct once in the 20th century. However, in the vicinity of Hokkaido, habitat has been confirmed again since the 1980s. Sea otters are animals that have been listed in CITES Annex I since the entry into force of the Washington Convention in 1975. In addition, sea otters are often regarded as vermin by fishermen because they prey on sea urchins and are often excluded. Against this background, all species of sea otters have been designated as endangered.CYBER MONDAY starts NOW ? Take $50 to $150 Off & more ➔
The number of Asian sea otters is declining. Therefore, it is quite difficult for ordinary people to breed. Watch at the zoo or aquarium, or go to Japan.