The black-faced spoonbill is a bird classified in the genus Spoonbill of the ibis family Pelican order. This bird can only be found mainly in Asia. It is a very rare bird with only about 1600 birds in the whole world, and at the same time it has become an endangered species. This bird is said to be in urgent need of protection, especially since its population has been declining in recent years.
The black-faced spoonbill can be found in Japan, Taiwan, China, the Korean Peninsula, and even Thailand, Cambodia and Vietnam.
The black-faced spoonbill is 70-80cm long and weighs 1500-2200g. It has a wingspan of 36 cm and is completely white. But there is one thing that stands out more than that, and that is the jet black beak like a spatula. This beak looks like a shovel, but it doesn’t dig with it. Black-faced Spoonbills have exactly the same body color in both males and females. Adults and children have different beak colors. Therefore, the difference between adults and children can be distinguished. Habitat is mainly ponds, waterways, and estuaries. At high tide, they sometimes live in embankments and forests.Get FREE Shipping on your first order!
The black-faced spoonbill mainly feeds on fish and crustaceans. Use your mouth during this time. It can catch prey by sticking its beak into shallow water and shaking it finely. Because of this habit, it is said that the beak evolved and became a long animal. The breeding mode is oviparous. Eggs are laid from late May to June, and the incubation period is around 30 days. Chicks become independent around 10 days after hatching and become sexually mature in 3 years.
The Black-faced Spoonbill has seen a slight increase in population since the 2010s, but there are only 1,600 individuals worldwide. The main reason for the decline of the black-faced spoonbill is environmental destruction caused by humans. The population is gradually decreasing due to industrial development by humans, poisoning deaths from pesticides, and egg collection by humans. As of 2017, it is classified as an endangered species IB in the Okinawa Red List. Against this background, in 2020, the black-faced spoonbill was designated as a domestic endangered species of wild fauna and flora in Japan. As a result, capture and transfer, including eggs, are prohibited in principle.Tractive Cats (English)
The Black-faced Spoonbill has a small population, and in Japan, breeding is prohibited by law. In other countries, the black-faced spoonbill has such a low population that it would be almost impossible to keep it in captivity. See it at the zoo or travel to East Asia.