The black-flanked rock rabbi is an animal that belongs to the kangaroo family. The biggest feature is that hair grows on the soles of the feet. Rock-wallaby is classified into more than 10 types, and the black-flanked rock-wallaby is one of them. Also known as a black-footed rock-wallaby or wallaby, it is a cute animal that lives only in Australia. However, the population has decreased sharply in recent years, and it has been designated as an endangered species. Conservation activities are said to be an urgent task.
The rock wallaby lives in western Australia. As a species, it is a wallaby, and as it is a wild animal and the population of the whole genus wallaby is decreasing, it is not necessarily possible to keep it in captivity. The English name is Black-flanked Rock-wallaby. The scientific name is Petrogale lateralis.
The black-flanked rock rabbi is a marsupial animal that lives only in Australia. It is very similar to a kangaroo because it is an animal of the kangaroo family. The total length is about 1m. Habitats are mountainous areas, grasslands and savanna. The body is gray with dark stripes from the head to the spine. His personality is very timid and embarrassing, so he hides and runs away when there is a sign of a person. The activity time is night and rest during the day. Live in groups of 10-100 animals with social animals.
Black-flanked rocks are staple foods such as fruits and leaves. The breeding form is embryonic, and the gestation period lasts for about one month. When a child is born, the mother will accompany and take care of it. Breastfeed in the mother’s bag for a while. In the meantime, keep your child in a safe place at all times. This point is completely different from other kangaroo families. Children reach sexual maturity when they are one or two years old.
The black-flanked rock rabbi is at risk of survival by a carnivore brought in by Europeans. Europeans are declining in number as they bring in foxes, cats and dogs, which prey on the black-flanked rocks. Furthermore, due to changes in Australia’s environment, the areas in which it can live are decreasing. Rabbits and goats are also making it difficult to secure food. According to statistics from the early 2000s, the black-flanked rocket has less than 8,000 inhabitants and is designated as an endangered species.Buy 3 & Get 4th Item FREE! Get Auto Order Discount + 10% Cashback! FREE Shipping on All Orders. Deal Ends Soon!
The population of the black-flanked rocket is declining, and it is quite difficult for the general public to raise it. Watch at the zoo or go to Australia.