The black-footed albatross is a member of the short-tailed albatross that inhabits the North Pacific region. As the name suggests, the biggest feature is that the legs are black. Its wings are long and thin compared to its body, and even in stormy weather, the wings can be slightly folded to fly smartly and powerfully. The black-footed albatross is designated as a near-threatened species despite its large range. It is heavily influenced by humans.
The black-footed albatross lives in the Pacific region.
The black-footed albatross is 70cm long and weighs 2-4kg. This bird is a bird classified in the albatross genus of the petrel family albatross family. The whole body is dark brown, and the forehead and under the eyes are white. The base of the beak and the lower part of the eye are covered with white feathers, and the color of the wings is dark brown. The black-footed albatross is widespread in the North Pacific, and can be seen in the Bering Sea and Alaska in the summer, and in the Hawaiian Islands and the Marshall Islands in the winter. The black-footed albatross makes a loud call, which makes it easy to locate. The black-footed albatross is a long-flying bird that can fly for up to 40 hours.
The black-footed albatross feeds on fish, crustaceans and mollusks. The black-footed albatross travels extensively over the ocean to find food. The mode of reproduction is oviparous. They form colonies during breeding season. During the breeding season, males and females perform a courtship dance and bond. The female builds a dish-shaped nest made of dried grass on the ground, and can lay one egg at a time from around November to February. During the incubation period, males and females alternate to warm the eggs. A chick takes 8 to 10 years to reach maturity. The black-footed albatross has a lifespan of nearly 30 years, with some individuals living over 40 years.
The black-footed albatross is designated as a near-threatened species despite its wide range of habitat. This includes the harvesting of feathers by humans. Furthermore, due to marine pollution, many Short-tailed Albatrosses die because they eat plastic and other substances that cannot be digested. Conservation efforts are also underway. All nesting sites in the United States are protected, and buffer zones have been established around the islands. Longline fishing is prohibited within the buffer zone. Seabird bycatch control measures are taken in US fisheries.
The black-footed albatross is designated as a near-threatened species. Therefore, it is relatively difficult to keep them because some countries, such as the United States, have designated them as protected animals. Go to the Pacific region or see it at the zoo.