Many people may think of black-tailed gulls as cats from the name “cat”. However, it is actually a seagull. It is a seagull and migratory bird that lives from Russia to Japan. I live in Russia and go south in winter to the Korean Peninsula and Japan. Some black-tailed gulls live in the same area every year. The black-tailed gull got its name because its bark is very similar to that of a cat. It is said that the population has decreased in recent years, and it is classified as a near-threatened species.
Black-tailed gulls live from Russia to Japan.
The black-tailed gull has a total length of 45 cm, and when the wings are spread, it can reach 115 cm. The back and upper surface of the wing are black, and the lower surface is white. A black belt appears on the white tail. It is characterized by making a cry like a cat. Black-tailed gulls inhabit the Sea of Okhotsk, the Sea of Japan, the entire Kuril Islands, and the Pacific coast of the Japanese archipelago. In winter, they travel to Japan and Taiwan to overwinter. Black-tailed gulls are classified in the genus Laridae, Laridae, Shorebirds.
Black-tailed gulls look for and eat food on the surface of the water or on the ground. Black-tailed gulls cannot dive in water, so they eat while flying. Eat insects, crustaceans and fish spilled from fishing boats. They often follow fishing boats in groups and aim for fish that humans have failed to catch. Black-tailed gulls breed in April-July and are polygamous. It forms a territory and can lay 1-5 eggs at a time. The incubation period is about 20 days, and males and females take turns warming the eggs. The hatched child will be able to become independent in about a month and will leave the nest.
The number of black-tailed gulls in Japan has been gradually decreasing in recent years. It is said that the population has decreased by about 30% in about 10 to 20 years, and it is designated as a near-threatened species. In Japan, some of the breeding grounds for black-tailed gulls are designated as national natural monuments. White-tailed eagle, the natural enemy of black-tailed gulls, is on the rise in Japan, and black-tailed gulls are often attacked and killed.
Black-tailed gulls are wild birds, and since they are migratory birds, it is uncertain whether they can be bred by humans. Watch at the zoo or visit Japan or Russia.