Blue wildebeest is a bovid. It is distributed in the southern part of the African continent, and inhabits Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, etc., with South Africa at the top. There are also several subspecies, many of which are distributed in the southern regions. Blue wildebeest is currently not extinct. However, the population is declining and it has become extinct in Malawi. Therefore, it is an animal that may be designated as an endangered species depending on the future.
Blue wildebeest lives in the southern part of Africa.
Blue wildebeest is 170-240 cm long and weighs 120-290 kg. The body color is slightly different depending on the subspecies, and it is gray or light brownish gray. There are dark stripes on the shoulders and back, and faint dark stripes on the limbs. It has curved corners and can grow up to 40-70 cm in length. Also known as Ushikamoshika, it has a distinctive body as a whole. Blue wildebeests live in grasslands and savanna, but are also known for their migration. It may form a large herd of 100 or more, and depending on the season, it may make a large migration of 1000 km or more. Depending on the season, there is a shortage of water and grass in the area, so it is necessary to move. Blue wildebeests are animals that can run at speeds of 65 km / h or more, and with this leg strength they can escape from their natural enemies, lions and hyenas.
Blue wildebeest is a typical herbivore. I live by eating grass. The breeding form is embryo. It is polygamy, the breeding season is the rainy season, and the gestation period is about 8 months. You can give birth to 1-2 heads at a time. Newborn children will be able to stand on their own soon after birth. There is a record that the life span is more than 20 years in captivity.
Blue wildebeest is currently classified as low concern and is not threatened with extinction. However, locals have already found that Malawi is already extinct and its population is declining. In southern Africa, agricultural land development and land development have progressed in recent years, and habitats are decreasing. Habitat fragmentation is also occurring due to habitat loss. In the future, human land development may reduce the habitat.
In recent years, due to the influence of the coronavirus, blue wildebeest has been strengthened internationally, and imports and exports are becoming more difficult. Therefore, it is quite difficult for ordinary people to breed. So watch it at the zoo or go to southern Africa.