The brown hyena is an animal that belongs to the genus Brown hyena in the hyena family. They eat carrion left by lions and leopards. The brown hyena is an animal that lives in southern Africa, such as South Africa and Namibia. They have been declining in recent years and are listed as a near-threatened species. It is over-harvested because it is believed that its bones and other parts have medicinal uses.
Brown hyenas live in southern Africa.
The brown hyena is 110-140 cm long and weighs 35-50 kg. This hyena lives in South Africa, Namibia, Botswana and Zimbabwe. The hair is coarse and long, and the hair color is brown, and the neck and lower limbs are gray. They are active at night and often rest during the day and hide in their burrows. They are very fast animals and can run at speeds of up to 50km/h. Brown hyenas usually form groups of around five individuals. This flock has a home range of nearly 500㎢ when it is wide, and moves within it in search of food. They may also fight with each other in groups. Hyenas prefer grasslands and deserts.
The brown hyena eats the carrion left by lions and leopards. Brown hyenas have a keen sense of smell to locate carrion from several kilometers away. Moisture is basically taken from food. Breeding occurs mainly from May to August. The gestation period is about 100 days, and females can give birth to 1-5 offspring at a time. Parenting is done by all members of the herd. Children open their eyes at 8 days of age and are weaned at 1 year of age. Sexual maturity takes two to three years. In captivity they can live for 12-15 years.
The brown hyena is constantly hunted because parts of its body are used for medicinal purposes. In addition, they are preyed on by local residents, and their numbers are gradually declining. Until recently, brown hyenas were known to prey on livestock and were often exterminated by locals, but this was a myth. Humans are therefore the biggest threat and need protection. Brown hyenas are now listed as a near-threatened species. The current estimated population of brown hyenas is said to be about 5,000, which is a fairly small number. The animal now lives in certain protected areas such as Etosha National Park in Namibia and Kalahari Transfrontier Park in Botswana.
The brown hyena is listed as a near-threatened species. As a result, they often live in protected areas and are difficult to keep. Admire it at the zoo or take a trip to Africa.