Tufted capuchin is a family of monkeys living in Colombia, Guyana, Suriname, etc. It is a member of the Cebidae monkey, and in the case of this monkey, it has a very solid physique. Tufted capuchin has many subspecies, some of which are critically endangered. Although the population of Tufted capuchin is still stable overall, it has been designated as an endangered species. In Venezuela and elsewhere, the population is declining and humans are the greatest threat.
Tufted capuchin is distributed mainly in the northern part of South America.
Tufted capuchin is 40-55 cm long and weighs 2-4 kg. This monkey is a monkey that belongs to the genus Capuchin monkey in the family Cebidae. The body hair is thick and the coat color is brown. Compared to the body, the limbs and tail are dark brown and black. The face has raised hair like a bush on the head and five fingers on the four limbs. All claws are flat claws, and you can grab things with your hind legs. Tufted capuchins are habitated in subtropical and tropical forests and live mainly on trees, but they can also come down to the ground when looking for food. These monkeys usually form a herd and live around 10 animals. Tufted capuchin is known as a wise monkey, and in the wild, it has been confirmed that it uses tools to crack nuts and feed mice out of reach. Very intelligent and surprisingly smart animals.
Tufted capuchin lives on nuts, roots and stems. We also eat insects, reptiles, amphibians and birds. The breeding form is embryo. The gestation period is about 150 to 180 days, and one female can be born every other year. The lactation period is about one and a half years, females are sexually mature in about four years, and males take about seven years. It has a lifespan of 10-15 years in the wild and can live for more than 40 years in captivity.
Tufted capuchins are preyed on by eagles and hawks, as well as jaguars and pumas. But even more threatening is humans. Human deforestation is a threat, and the monkey’s habitat has been lost and its population is declining. Therefore, it is designated as an endangered species in some areas. Furthermore, it is listed in Annex II of the Washington Convention, and exports are restricted.
Tufted capuchins can be quite difficult to raise due to their high value and their low abundance. If you can get it, you can only buy it with a lot of money. Breeding is not very realistic, so watch it at the zoo or go to South America.