The California condor is known as the largest bird of prey in North America. The condor is feared by humans because it eats the bodies of dead animals. However, the condor is actually listed as an endangered species. Why was the California Condor listed as an endangered species?
The California condor is an animal that lives not only in California, but also in Arizona.
The California condor is a bird that belongs to the genus California condor of the family Accipitridae. The California Condor is the mascot model for the NBA Clippers. The total length is 140 cm and the weight is 8-14 kg. The habitat group is mainly from hills to mountains, and the range of action is wide. This condor is rarely seen in national parks. The California condor has a black plumage. The underside of the wings is white, and the head has no feathers. In addition, there are no wings from the neck to the head, and the flesh-colored skin is exposed. The California condor has a weak grip on its legs, unlike eagles and hawks. As a result, they cannot grab their prey and fly away. This condor is not the type to actively hunt on its own, but has a habit of eating dead animals.Boarding
The California condor feeds primarily on carrion. The California condor mainly eats meat such as dead deer, cattle and sheep. This condor eats up all carrion, so there is not even a trace of a dead body after the condor leaves. The California condor eats carcasses before they rot, thus preventing the spread of disease-causing bacteria. California Condors are oviparous in breeding mode. The breeding season for the California Condor is from January to April. At this time, the male will start courting the female and spend time in pairs. After that, it builds a nest with dead branches on cliffs and lays one egg every two years. The incubation period is about two months, and the chicks leave the nest about six months after hatching. The California condor can live up to 60 years, making it a fairly long-lived bird.Tractive Cats (English)
The California condor is listed as an endangered species despite being a predator. The biggest threat to the California Condor is humans. They are hunted by humans, and there is also habitat destruction. In addition, there were many cases of death due to exposure to poisons and bullets used to exterminate animals. Due to this background, there were less than 100 birds in the 1940s, and in the 1990s, it had decreased to about 6 birds and was on the verge of extinction. However, they were rescued by Americans and continue to breed in captivity. Due to its endangered status, it is listed in Appendix I of the CITES and is subject to export restrictions. In 2011, the California condor population recovered to around 200 birds.
The California condor is designated as an endangered species and is also listed in the Washington Convention, so it will be difficult for ordinary people to obtain it. It is also a slow breeding animal, so it takes time to recover its population. Please go to America or try to appreciate it at the zoo.