Capped gibbons are among the gibbons that live in Southeast Asia. This monkey inhabits the tropical forests of the Boroven Plateau, which borders Thailand, Laos, and Cambodia, the Danlek Mountains, and the Cardamam Mountains, and has long arms. Capped gibbon may lose habitat and become extinct due to deforestation and land development associated with the rapid economic development that has occurred in Southeast Asia in recent years.
Capped gibbons inhabits Southeast Asia.
Capped gibbons is 40-65 cm long and weighs 4-8 kg. Habitat is Southeast Asia such as Thailand, Laos and Cambodia. There is a gender difference in coat color, and the body hair of Pileated gibbon cubs is white, and as males grow, they become darker except for the tips of their limbs and around their faces. The female is white or grayish white as a whole except that only the abdomen and head are blackish. Capped gibbons inhabit evergreen forests and tropical deciduous monsoon forests, forming groups. This monkey is mainly active during the day and sleeps on the tree at night. But he never rests in the same tree and sleeps in a different tree every night. Like other gibbons, it uses its long arms to move quickly from branch to branch.
Capped gibbons live on fruits and leaves, as well as insects and small birds. The cultivated form is embryo. There is no fixed breeding season, and females estrus at monthly intervals. It has a gestation period of half a year and can give birth to one animal at a time. The lactation period is one year, after which it becomes independent and sexual maturity is about 5-7 years. Lifespan is over 30 years.
Capped gibbons is active in Southeast Asia. However, Southeast Asia is currently the most developed region in the world, and deforestation is progressing. This is deadly for gibbons that live in forest areas and have lost their habitat. Pileated gibbons have been designated as an endangered species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
Capped gibbons has been designated as an endangered species and its population is declining. Therefore, it will be difficult for ordinary people to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to Southeast Asia.