Reindeer are deer that live in the Arctic Circle. It inhabits Alaska, Canada, Greenland, Norway, Finland, etc. in the United States. Of the deer family, only reindeer have horns, both male and female. It is a very famous animal that often appears in movies, anime, and dramas. However, this reindeer is actually designated as an endangered species. It was first on the list of endangered species in 2016. It was estimated that there were 4.8 million heads in the past, but in 2015 it was estimated to be 2.89 million heads.
Reindeer are animals that live in the Arctic Circle.
Reindeer are 120-220 cm long, 90-150 cm shoulder high, and weigh 60-300 kg. An animal that can run at 80 km / h. Only female and male have horns in the deer family. Both males and females have horns because they play a role in digging snow and feeding. The hooves are wide, half-moon shaped and wide. Large, flat hooves are suitable for walking on snow or in swamps, and make good footsteps when walking. It has thick hair that protects itself from the cold environment, and it is okay even in winter. Habitat corps are animals that move on a large scale depending on the season in cold regions.Free Shipping! Great Deals for the Next 4 Days – Flat 24% OFF Sitewide.
Ecology Reindeer mainly eat grass, willow leaves, and moss. The breeding season is from September to October and polygamy. Males fight over females during estrus. The gestation period is 221-237 days and the delivery period is from May to June. You can give birth to one at a time. Newborn children live with their parents for some time. Lifespan is about 15-18 years. There is a record of living for 22 years in captivity.
Reindeer is a very well-recognized animal, but it is actually an endangered species. One of the causes is land development by humans. Reindeer are moving creatures, but land development has blocked their routes. And because of this, some reindeer starve to death without reaching a plant-rich habitat. And even more, reindeer have natural enemies. It is also targeted by predators such as wolves, lynxes, wolverines and brown bears. Reindeer is currently designated as an endangered species.Nexgard Price Dropped + Extra Upto 24% OFF. 12-15 Dec Only
The number of reindeer has been decreasing in recent years, and it is very difficult for ordinary people to raise them. Watch at the zoo or go to the Arctic Circle.