Chimpanzees are anthropoid apes classified in the genus Chimpanzee, the order Hominidae, Mammalia. The animal is widespread across the African continent, but is already extinct in Togo, Burkina Faso and Benin. This animal, which is often seen in zoos, is actually in danger of extinction. Chimpanzees are designated as an endangered species and may disappear from the earth in the future.
Chimpanzees live extensively in Africa.
Chimpanzees are 70-80cm long and weigh 30-60kg. The face is black or flesh-colored, and the forehead rises as it grows. A long time ago, humans and chimpanzees were one and the same creature, and we can see that chimpanzees and humans are quite similar with a difference of about 1-4% in their DNA. About 5 million years ago, they split into humans and chimpanzees as we know them today. Chimpanzees live in tropical luins and savannahs, and live in trees. On the ground, it walks on all fours by touching the outside of the knuckles of its forelimbs to the ground, and is diurnal. At night, they often make a bed and rest, and their range of activity is said to be 10 to 20 square kilometers. Chimpanzees are very social animals and form groups of 10-100 individuals. They sometimes kill each other with other herds. Chimpanzees are extremely intelligent animals that can be trained to acquire simple language. It is intelligent enough to understand words, make short sentences based on them, and convey them to the other party.
Chimpanzees live mainly on fruits, seeds, bark, bees and ants. Reproduction is viviparous. The gestation period in the wild lasts more than half a year. Children are cared for by their mothers and sleep in the same bed at night until they are four years old. By touching and playing with their mother’s tools, they gradually learn how to use them. Also, when a younger brother or sister is born, they eagerly take care of it and learn how to raise it. Chimpanzee pups reach sexual maturity at 8-11 years of age. Females leave their natal herd when they reach the age of 9-11 and move to another herd. Males remain in the group in which they were born into adulthood, forming a patrilineal society. Chimpanzees can live for about 40-50 years.
Chimpanzees are predators and are eaten by lions, crocodiles and leopards. But the bigger threat is humans. Chimpanzees are losing their habitat due to habitat destruction due to deforestation and development. In addition, there is demand as a pet, and overhunting is progressing. Civil wars are also common in Africa, so there are cases of death due to war, and even more deaths due to epidemics. Due to this background, chimpanzees are designated as an endangered species. It was added to CITES Appendix I in 1977. As a result, international trade is restricted. Against this background, conservation of chimpanzees in their habitat has begun and shelters have been created.
Chimpanzees are designated as an endangered species and international trade is restricted, so it is difficult to raise them. So go see them at the zoo or go to Africa.