The brown bunting is a small bird found throughout Europe. It is known to be found in large numbers in southern Europe and North Africa. On the other hand, however, there are areas where this bird is likely to become extinct. In England and France, the population decreased in the 1900s, and conservation groups were set up locally. From a local point of view, it is a bird facing a critical situation.
The blue bunting lives in Europe and North African countries.
The white bunting is a very small bird with a body length of about 15 cm. This bird has a thick beak. Males have bright yellow heads and females yellow. The blue bunting prefers farmlands and woodlands, and occasionally lives in urban areas. These birds often perch on tree branches and are only active near their nests. These birds avoid cold areas and tend to settle in warmer areas. Therefore, they prefer to live in sunny places.New Season, New Sale! Flat 10% Discount +$0 Shipping on All Pet Care Items. Enjoy Rewards Points & More. Redeem Code: BIGSALE
The brown bunting feeds on grasshoppers, crickets, and even invertebrates. Since these prey cannot be caught in winter, they live on grass. The white bunting builds nests in lowlands and breeds from April to September. Eggs are often laid about 2 to 5 and hatch in about 2 weeks. Chicks leave the nest two to four weeks after birth.
They are distributed in Europe and North Africa and are not threatened with extinction due to their large numbers. Locally, however, the population in England and France is very low. The reason for the decrease in the population of the white bunting is that they survived by eating grains and pastures in winter, but due to changes in farming methods, food during the winter has become scarce. They are also sometimes caught for food. Declining population. In England, the bunting project was launched and started conservation activities. The bunting population increased from 118 in 1989 to 700 in 2003. However, habitat is limited.CYBER MONDAY starts NOW ? Take $50 to $150 Off & more ➔
There are very few people who keep the blue bunting. I don’t know if it will be attached to humans, so it is unclear whether it can be kept. In Europe and North Africa, you can see large numbers of blue-tailed buntings.