Wombats are animals that live in the forests of southeastern Australia.In Japan, they can be seen at Satsukiyama Zoo in Ikeda City, Osaka Prefecture. This mammal belongs to the wombat family and is rarely seen outside of Australia. It is a very cute animal with a stubby body and the way it walks slowly. It looks a lot like a badger, with almost no tail and five toes on both its front and hind legs. They have strong claws and are good at digging holes. It is an endangered animal, and its population has been decreasing in recent years. There are three types of wombats: the lesser wombat, the southern woolly wombat, and the northern woolly wombat.
Wombats live only in Australia. It is endemic to Australia. The scientific name is Vombatus ursinus, a marsupial classified in the class Mammalia, diprodontia, family Wombatidae, genus Wombat.
Body length 90-115 cm, weight 22-39 kg. It is a creature with a chunky body that seems to be very durable. There is no hair on the nose and the pinna is short and rounded. He is very good at digging holes and digs with his nails. The entrance to the bag is peeled back to prevent mud from entering the bag when digging a hole. After digging a hole, use it as your own home. It is nocturnal and spends the day in a leisurely hole. At first glance, it looks like an animal that cannot run, but it can run at a speed of about 40 km / h momentarily.
Wombats prefer to eat tree roots, bark, and plants. Also, the habitat is basically a forest area. The breeding form is that one embryo can be born at a time. The child is raised in the childcare sac. After the hair grows, you will be able to stand on your own. The life is said to be about 25 years. Wombats are quiet, quiet and laid-back in character. In the first two years of life, you can reach sexual maturity. If you find a person who is very friendly to people, they will come to you.
Wombats are treated as vermin by farmers because they have a habit of digging burrows. It can also damage crops and is exterminated. Currently, the population is declining in Australia. With only about 100 individuals, it is in danger of extinction. Wombats can also be eaten by wild dogs and die, threatening foreign enemies. Australia’s forest areas have declined in recent years, and habitat loss has also been a pain. It has become one of the rarest animals on the planet.
There are only a few hundred wombats in existence, so it is quite difficult for the average person to keep them. Visit a zoo or visit Australia. Alternatively, you can see them at Satsukiyama Zoo in Ikeda City, Osaka Prefecture, Japan. Please refer to the URL below. They are quite popular among the new tourists at Mt. Satsuki, and are characterized by the fact that they all eat a lot of food. There are also places where you can take photos.