Common dolphins are dolphins that belong to the Dolphin family. Common dolphins consist of two species: common dolphins and long-tailed dolphins. Common dolphins prefer temperate to tropical waters around the world. This dolphin is a dolphin that can be seen all over the world, but it is actually a dolphin designated as an endangered species.
Common dolphins prefer temperate to tropical waters around the world.
Common dolphins are said to be medium-sized dolphins. Adult common dolphins are 190-250 cm long and weigh 80-230 kg. Males are longer and weigh more than females. It has a pronounced beak and a high, pointed dorsal fin, sickle-shaped and triangular. The markings on the body are yellow or yellowish brown. Black on the back, white on the belly. There are 40-50 teeth on each side of the upper and lower jaws. Common dolphins are rarely solitary and often form groups of around 50 animals. Common dolphins can dive up to 200m. The common dolphin’s habitat is restricted to temperate and tropical regions of the world. If you go offshore all over the world, you can see this dolphin.
Common dolphins live by eating fish and squid. The breeding season of common dolphins is unknown. The gestation period is about one year, and the interval between births is about one to three years. Since puppies of common dolphins have been seen hanging out with their parents, it is likely that newborn pups will live with their parents for some time. Children reach sexual maturity in about five years. Common dolphins have a lifespan of about 20-30 years.
Common dolphins are often hunted for food by humans. In addition, bycatch is a problem, and many common dolphins are being sacrificed. Since the latter half of the 1900s, this trend has become noticeable, and the number of inhabitants has decreased sharply. Tax reduction estimates for common dolphins are in the hundreds of thousands. Common dolphins are now listed as an endangered species.
Common dolphins are designated as an endangered species. Furthermore, compared to other dolphins, this dolphin is not friendly with people, and is rather cautious and nervous, so it is said that it is impossible to keep it in captivity. If you want to see common dolphins, go to an aquarium or go offshore in tropical and temperate regions of the world.