Ostriches are flightless birds that live in Africa. Wild ostriches are still unlikely to be extinct overall, but the overall population is clearly declining. Ostriches used to live near the Middle East. There are five subspecies, of which the Arabian ostrich is already extinct and the ostrich is no longer visible in the Middle East. Depending on the future, ostriches may become an endangered species.
Ostriches are widely distributed on the African continent.
The ostrich is a large bird with a body length of 2-3 m. This bird is famous as a flightless bird, but it is also the largest bird in the world. Ostriches live in African savanna and deserts and are fast-paced, although they cannot fly. It runs at 50km / h and has a top speed of 70km / h. The ostrich’s powerful and long legs are very fast animals, as each step can be as long as 3-5m. Ostriches rarely live alone and often form groups. Ostriches have powerful weapons and can kill predators. The ostrich’s two-fingered legs have long, sharp claws that make it very intense. Ostriches have good eyesight and are said to be able to see ants moving 42.5m away.
Ostriches eat the grass, roots, and seeds of plants, and get water from what they eat. Ostriches can also eat creatures such as insects and lizards. The breeding mode is oviparous, and females lay eggs in the depressions created by males digging the ground. Eggs are about 11 cm long. It has a lifespan of 30-40 years in the wild and is said to live longer in captivity.
Ostriches are still safe in total and are not threatened with extinction. There are five subspecies, of which the Arabian ostrich has become extinct. In addition, there are countries in Africa where the population is declining, and in Algeria, Cameroon, Sudan, Senegal, Central Africa, Chad, Nigeria, Niger, Burkina Faso, Mali, and Mauritania, they are listed in Annex I of Washington and exported. Is restricted. Therefore, ostrich commercial international transactions are prohibited. Since ostriches use meat, egg collection, and feathers, overfishing by humans is a problem.
Ostriches are very difficult to breed due to restricted international transactions. Watch at the zoo or go to Africa.