The cynomolgus monkey is a monkey belonging to the Cercopithecidae family that lives from India to Southeast Asia. They are much thinner than Japanese macaques and have a very slender physique. The cynomolgus monkey is said to be a monkey that eats crabs as dexterously as humans, and its hands can make fine movements like a craftsman.
Cynomolgus monkeys live from India to Southeast Asia.
The cynomolgus monkey is a member of the macaque family of the Mammalia, Primates, Cercopithecidae family. The habitat is mangrove forests in subzone to warm temperate zones. Since these monkeys are popular as laboratory animals and pets, there are many opportunities to see them outside of Southeast Asia. These monkeys are active both on the ground and in trees, and are good swimmers, sometimes swimming in shallow waters of rivers and shores. Cynomolgus monkeys are very small mammals with a body length of 30-50 cm and a weight of only 3-9 kg. The coat is gray-brown, dark-brown, or yellow-brown and has a long tail. The face is often black or red. Like other macaques, they have a social structure and live in groups. They usually live in herds of 20 to 50 animals.
Cynomolgus monkeys eat crustaceans such as crabs, as well as nuts and fruits. It is highly omnivorous as it also eats mushrooms and grains. The reproductive mode of cynomolgus monkeys is viviparous. Birth takes place between May and July, and the gestation period ranges from 162 to 193 days. Newborn babies are breastfed for about a year and reach sexual maturity in about five years. Their life span is about 15 to 30 years, so they can be said to be relatively short-lived among monkeys.
Since cynomolgus monkeys are very small animals, they have many natural enemies. They are often preyed on by tigers, leopards, and crocodiles. But the bigger threat is humans. Hunting as sport hunting, gathering as laboratory animals, and being exterminated as pests are causing a gradual decline in population numbers. Currently, it is designated as an endangered species, and in 1977, it was listed in Appendix II of the Washington Convention as a primate. Exports are also restricted.
Exports of cynomolgus monkeys are restricted, and they are an endangered species, so it would be quite difficult for the general public to raise them. I recommend going to Southeast Asia or watching it at a zoo.