Dama gazelle is a bovid gazelle, a herbivorous animal found primarily in Africa and inhabiting grasslands and savanna forests. There are several types of Dama gazelle. It is classified as Chad Dama Gazelle, Moroccan Dama Gazelle, and Nuvia Dama Gazelle, and Dama Gazelle is a general term for them. This herbivore is unfortunately an endangered species today. Dama gazelle is edible to humans and is being reduced in number by excessive hunting. In addition, the amount of food is reduced due to the livestock owned by humans.
It is widely distributed from north to central Africa. The Dama gazelle is an artiodactyl that belongs to the Bovidae family, the genus Gazelle. The scientific name is Gazella dama. It is a different species from cows, deer, white gazelles, white oryx, and rimmed gazelles.
It is 140-165 cm long and weighs 40-75 kg. It is a very large gazelle and is the largest species in the genus Gazelles. The head is white and the back is reddish brown. The Chad Dama Gazelle, Moroccan Dama Gazelle, and Nuvia Dama Gazelle have different characteristics. The head has slightly shorter horns. They like grasslands and deserts and live while eating grass. They form a flock of creatures with few single actions and strong sociality. It often forms a herd of about 10-20 heads.
Food eats leaves and grass. The breeding form is embryonic and can give birth to one animal at a time. Polygamy and gestation period is about 200 days. Breastfeeding is about 6 months and the child always acts with his mother Gazelle. The mother protects her child from foreign enemies. Reproductive maturity is 9-12 months for females and 1.5-2 months for males. They live in groups, but they express their intentions to each other through body language. They often take a rest during the day. In the evening, they will start to seek food.
Since gazelle has become human meat, overfishing by humans has become a problem. In addition, Africa has many internal conflicts and wars, so it can be a victim at that time. Furthermore, the grasslands that are habitats have been reduced by deforestation, and the areas where gazelle can live are decreasing, and division has occurred. Excessive grazing by livestock has also become a problem, and the land has become dry and no grass can grow. Therefore, Dama Gazelle has a very harsh living environment. It is designated as an endangered species by IUCN.
Dama gazelle populations are currently declining significantly. Therefore, it is quite difficult for ordinary people to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to the African Continent.