The Ethiopian hedgehog is a hedgehog that lives in the Arabian region on the coast of Africa. There are many types of hedgehogs, but the Ethiopian hedgehog is classified in the Indian hedgehog genus. It is the smallest race of hedgehogs. The desert hedgehog is not an endangered mouse right now due to its wide habitat distribution, but it is potentially extinct in the future and is classified as low concern. The desert hedgehog is a nocturnal creature that is rarely seen by humans.
Desert hedgehogs are distributed throughout the Middle East and North Africa.
The Ethiopian hedgehog is a hedgehog that lives in oasis and forests. They are 140-280 mm long and weigh 280-510 g. It features a black face and a white belly color. It is one of the smallest hedgehogs. You can dig soil, or you can dig tunnel-shaped burrows. It is also said to be the most adaptable mouse, and it often invades human habitat, but due to its high fertility, it is able to maintain its population. Ethiopian hedgehogs are rarely seen by humans because they are active at night.
The Ethiopian hedgehog is predominantly insect-eating and feeds on insects, small invertebrates, frogs, ground-nesting bird eggs, snakes and scorpions. The details of the breeding of the desert hedgehog are not yet known. The gestation period is about one month, and breeding begins around March. Breeding takes place in the nest and can produce 1-6 heads at a time. Newborn children cannot open their eyes. After about 20 days, the child can open his eyes. Wean after 40 days.
The Ethiopian hedgehog is not extinct now, but it may become extinct in the future. Currently, according to IUCN, the Ethiopian hedgehog is widely distributed in Sahara and the Middle East, but is classified as Minimum Concern (LC). Changes in the habitat environment can lead to extinction. There is concern that population division may occur as desertification progresses.
The Ethiopian hedgehog is a very rare type of hedgehog and is not in circulation. Therefore, it is quite difficult for ordinary people to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to the Middle East and North Africa.