The platypus is the strangest animal in nature. This animal is endemic to Australia and is a very weird animal with webbed legs and otters as ducks, tails as beavers, and torso and fur as otters. A very mysterious animal that combines the characteristics of birds, mammals, and reptiles, it is a primitive mammal and is called a “living fossil.” The platypus is an endangered animal that may disappear completely from the earth.
The duck-billed platypus (scientific name: Ornithorhynchus anatinus, English name: Duck-billed platypus) lives mainly in eastern Australia. Although it has been studied, there are still many mysteries. Creatures that can operate underwater have a small olfactory bulb in their brains and are said to have only 300 olfactory receptor genes. Even among monotremes, echidnas are large.
The platypus has a total length of 40-60 cm and a weight of 1-3 kg. Mammalia Monotreme Platypus is a mammal classified into the genus Platypus, an animal that has existed since the early days, and is also called a “living fossil.” It has a duck-like beak, thick brown fur, a beaver-like flat tail, and four webbed legs. A tube passes through the male spur and the poison is expelled through the glands in the thigh. The effect of poison is not life-threatening, but it is effective enough to weaken foreign enemies. Platypus live in the rainforest, in rivers and lakes, and live on land and in water. This animal often lives alone. The main active hours are in the evening and early morning.
Platypus live on insects, invertebrates, fish eggs, and amphibian larvae. The breeding form is embryo. Make a hole in the waterside to make a nest and lay eggs in the burrow. Females can lay 1-3 eggs at a time. The breeding season is from August to October. Eggs hatch in about 10 days, and mothers take care of them for 3-4 months until their children can swim on their own. The maximum life is about 21 years.
The platypus is an animal that has been alive since the early days, but its habitat is limited to Australia and it is not abundant. In Australia, the number of platypus is steadily declining due to the decrease in river flow due to the use of domestic, agricultural and industrial water, and the destruction of habitats due to urban development, agricultural land development and forestry. .. The Australian Government took this seriously and made the habitat legally protected. Some habitats protect platypus in national parks. The International Union for Conservation of Nature has analyzed that the total population has decreased by about 30% since the 17th century, raising the classification on the Red List to near-threatened species.
Platypus are currently protected in Australia and are fairly difficult to obtain for the general public. If you want to see platypus, go to the zoo or go to Australia.