The imperial eagle is a bird that lives from southern Europe to central Asia. Although this eagle is known for having a very large habitat, it is actually an endangered species. Environmental destruction by humans is the main cause, and it is known that their population is decreasing year by year.
The imperial eagle is distributed in eastern and southern Europe, including Azerbaijan and Ukraine, as well as in Central Asia.
The imperial eagle is a bird that is 70-80 cm long, 50-70 cm long, and belongs to the genus Golden Eagle, the family Accipitridae. The imperial eagle lives in eastern and southern Europe, but in winter it migrates south to overwinter. Males of this bird are often smaller than females. The whole body is dark brown, and the main feature is that it is yellowish brown from the top of the head to the back of the neck. It is often seen that they prefer to inhabit farmland and reclaimed land. Most populations of imperial eagles are migratory, breeding in southeastern Europe and wintering in northeast Africa, the Middle East, South Asia and East Asia.Check out the Rover Store, Free Shipping on Orders over $59
The imperial eagle hunts and eats animals on the ground. Imperial Eagles hide secretly in rocks, bushes, perches such as telephone poles, etc., and hunt as soon as they spot their prey. It preys on small mammals and insects. The breeding mode of imperial eagles is oviparous. They build nests in trees and incubate their eggs. In treeless environments, it breeds in bushes and cliffs. Females lay 2-3 eggs at a time, but it takes more than a month to hatch. After a few months, the chicks move away from their parents. Lifespan is estimated to be 30-50 years.Tractive Cats (English)
The imperial eagle is listed as an endangered species despite having a very extensive range. The imperial eagle has been severely impacted by human-induced environmental destruction, and its habitat has been greatly reduced due to deforestation and other factors. In addition to that, the population is decreasing year by year due to electrocution deaths due to being caught in electric wires and hunting by humans. The imperial eagle is listed as an endangered species, and in 1976 the Tunisian population was listed on CITES Appendix III under the genus Golden Eagle. After that, in 1977, it was listed in CITES Appendix I, and export restrictions were imposed.
The imperial eagle is listed on CITES Appendix I and is fairly difficult to obtain for the general public. It also preys on small mammals, so be careful if you have mice or hamsters. Keep imperial eagles in zoos or visit southern Europe.