The Emu is a flightless bird found only in Australia. They have wings, but they can’t fly. This bird is normally bipedal and is the unofficial national bird of Australia. Emus are often mistaken for ostriches, but they are different creatures. What are the differences?
Emus can be found throughout mainland Australia. The British name is his emu, and the scientific name is Dromaius novaehollandiae. It is characterized by a large amount of feathers.
The emu is a bird classified in the genus Emu, the family Cassowary, the family Cassowary. The total length is 160-200cm and the weight is 40-60kg. Emus live in grasslands, sandy areas, and other open lands throughout Australia. They have three toes and fairly strong claws. The body color is grey-brown, and there are places where the color has peeled off or become darker. He has a very warm personality and sometimes comes close to people. However, they are quite wary of carnivorous animals, and may run away or attack with kicks just by approaching them. In recent years, the number of people raising emus has been increasing.New Season, New Sale! Flat 10% Discount +$0 Shipping on All Pet Care Items. Enjoy Rewards Points & More. Redeem Code: BIGSALE
Emus are omnivores, eating insects, fruits and grasses. The breeding mode is oviparous, and eggs are laid from November to April every year. The number of eggs laid is about 10-30 during the period. The incubation period is about two months, and the male often warms them. The lifespan is said to be 10 to 20 years, but they tend to live longer in captivity.
The emus as a whole is not an endangered species. However, from a regional point of view, emus once existed in Tasmania, but have since become extinct. It is also listed as an endangered species in New South Wales. Emus have a history of being euthanized in Australia in the 1900s. The reason is that it destroys crops. However, wild emus have since been officially protected under the Environmental Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act of 1999. Emus also have natural predators such as dingoes and saltwater crocodiles. Eggs are especially popular.Tractive Cats (English)
Difference between ostrich and emu
Because ostriches and emus are similar in that they are flightless birds, many people do not think they are the same bird. However, there are some differences:
The emu’s habitat is Australia. The ostrich’s habitat is Africa.
The emu is a bird belonging to the ostrich family Emu. The ostrich is a bird that belongs to the Ostrich family.
An emu has three toes. An ostrich has two toes.
Emu eggs are dark green and are laid in grasslands, so they are colored to assimilate with the grass. It is smaller than an ostrich egg and weighs only 700g. Ostriches are cream colored. It is a color to assimilate with the sand because it lays down on the sandy soil of the savannah. An egg weighs 1.5 kg.Get FREE Shipping on your first order!
Due to their relatively gentle nature, emus can be kept in captivity. However, due to their large size, emus are difficult to keep indoors. It would be impossible to keep them in housing complexes or urban areas. They need to build an aviary. Emu’s diet is omnivorous, eating vegetables, fruits and weeds. It is good to give fresh vegetables and meat once or twice a day. Aviaries need to be kept warm all year round. The set temperature should be adjusted between 20°C and 30°C. The biggest problem is hospitals. There are very few veterinary hospitals that treat emus. Please be sure to secure it.