Erect-crested penguins are a family of penguins that belong to the genus Crested Penguins. It is a little-known type of penguins. This penguin comes from the British zoologist Philip Sclater. The penguins live primarily near New Zealand, but the population is known to be declining sharply and is in need of protection. It is a penguin designated as an endangered species.
Schlater penguins can be found in New Zealand, southern Australia, and Falkland.
Schlater penguins are 60-70 cm long and inhabit New Zealand, southern Australia and Falkland. Prefering cold waters, breeding grounds are located on two islands in southeastern New Zealand, Bounty Island and the Antipies Islands. From May to September, they tend to stay away from breeding grounds. Males tend to be larger than females. The back, face and throat are black and the front is white. The beak is orange-brown and has white skin around it. The head, under the chin, and cheeks are covered with dark black feathers. It is an animal that forms a colony with social animals and lives in a group.
Schlater penguins mainly like krill. You can also eat squid and octopus. Breeding is polygamy, with males courting females. Bow down and bow to attract the scalpel. Breeding colonies are formed on coasts, rocky shallows, cliffs, reefs, etc., and nests are created by surrounding shallow depressions with pebbles for breeding. The breeding season is from October to February, and you can lay two eggs at a time. The incubation period is about one month, and the male and female take turns warming. The hatched chicks form a creche and receive food from their parents. After 2-3 months of age, you will be able to fledge. There is a record of a lifespan of 15 years in the wild and 28 years in captivity.
The erect-crested penguins have some unclear ecology. Therefore, the cause is not clear, but it is known that the population has decreased in a few years. Since the breeding grounds are protected, the cause seems to be the sea. It is speculated that the cause is a change in seawater temperature or an increase in natural enemies. It is designated as an endangered species because it is originally a small animal. In the United States, it became a protected animal in 2010.
Schlater penguins are animals that live in special environments, so it is quite difficult for the general public to raise them. This is because it is difficult to build the same environment as the Schlater penguins. For those who want to keep penguins, we recommend African penguins, which can live in temperate zones. Watch the Schlater Penguins at the zoo or head to New Zealand.