Common pochard is a duck with a white band on its wings, which is distributed and breeds in the central and northern parts of the Eurasian continent, and in winter it travels to Africa and the southern part of Asia. It is a duck with a wide habitat, distributed from Spain and England in the west to China in the east. The head and neck are reddish brown and it stands out because it is a very characteristic duck. In recent years, the number of inhabitants has decreased, and it is said that 30% of the total has decreased in Japan, and it is designated as an endangered species. It is said that this is due to the deterioration of the waterside environment.
Common pochards are distributed all over the world.
The common pochard has a total length of 40-50 cm and a weight of 500-1300 g. Males have a reddish-brown head and face, females have a brown color overall, and their backs and bellies are grayish. Run on the surface of the water before flying. Common pochard is a migratory bird that inhabits the Eurasian continent, but in winter it travels to Africa and the southern part of Asia. This duck often looks for food at night and is more likely to see him taking a nap during the day. Common pochards inhabit sea bays and freshwater lakes.
Common pochards can dive into the water, searching for and eating plant stems, roots, and shellfish in the water. There are many nights during the activity hours. The breeding form is oviparous. It breeds by nesting on waterside bushes and plants. You can lay 8-10 eggs at a time. The incubation period is about one month, and the female takes care of it all the time. A newborn child will be able to fly in the sky in 1-2 months and will be independent.
The common pochard is a bird that is considered to be unlikely to become extinct due to its very large habitat, but it may become extinct in some areas. Causes include deterioration of the waterside environment due to hunting and eutrophication of rivers and lakes. In Europe, the population is decreasing year by year, suggesting the possibility of extinction.
Common pochard is a wild bird and I don’t know if it can be kept by humans. Therefore, it is safe to watch at zoos and around the world.