The Eurasian otter is said to have originated in Sweden, but it is an endangered species that inhabits the entire Eurasian continent. An animal that lives by the water, it has a webbing between the fingers of its limbs, a flat tail, and a body suitable for living in water. I live in burrows at the roots of trees on the banks of the river, but when there is little water, I use rock holes in the mountains.
Place of origin
It is said that he was born in Sweden.
The head and ears are small, and the coat color is reddish brown to blackish. It is pale yellow from the throat to the cheeks, chest and abdomen. We eat fish, frogs, crabs, and waterfowl as a carnivore. There is a wide range of webbing between the toes, making it suitable for swimming in the water. It is 50-70 cm long and weighs 4-16 kg.
They don’t like to act in groups, They prefer to act alone. The range of activity varies from person to person between approximately 10-20km. Eurasian otters use their feces and sprints to appeal to territories. Breeding occurs all year round, but peaks in colder months such as autumn and spring. Copulation is often done in the water. The gestation period is 59-65 days and one to five can be born at one time. Wild otters have a lifespan of 3 to 4 years, and some live up to 16 years. It is nocturnal and does not act much during the day.
Eurasian otters are currently listed on the Red List as Near Threatened Species (NT) by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Conservation Assessment. It used to live in Japan, but disappeared at the end of its sightings in Kochi Prefecture in 1979 due to environmental destruction and overfishing for fur purposes, and was designated as an extinct species in 2012. Eurasian otters aim to breed European otters under the Endangered Animal Conservation Program (EEP) undertaken by the European Zoo and Aquarium Association.
Eurasian otters currently bred in Japan are researched by the Japanese Association of Zoos and Aquariums Biodiversity Committee on JSMP species (ex situ conservation or continuous securing as exhibition species, such as breeding techniques and facilities. It is designated as a species that needs to be protected and population management is carried out, and planned breeding is carried out.