The Scottish Wildcat is an endangered animal that lives in the United Kingdom, especially in the Scottish region. It looks almost the same as a domestic cat and is very cute, but it has a slightly larger physique. Also known as the European Wildcat. Now that the population has decreased, it has become difficult to capture its wild appearance. Originally believed to have inhabited all over England, it is said to have been overfished in large numbers by humans aiming for fur. Currently, in the wild, it is said that there are only about 100 animals in the remote pine forests of northern Scotland, and they are in danger of extinction.
Limited to the Scottish region.
The biggest feature on the outside is the Kijitora pattern. With a body length of 45-80 cm and a weight of 3-8 kg, it is a little larger than a domestic cat. Act alone and go hunting for food. A cat that can climb trees and is very agile. It has a strong body, thick coat, and a solid physique. They prefer to live in forest areas, but they also appear in swamps, steppes and grasslands to hunt. We have confirmed that this cat also lived in the mountain range before.
Food can be small animals, insects, birds, etc. Breeding is in winter and the gestation period is around 70 days. The child will be weaned in about 4 months and will be able to hunt on its own. It is said that it will grow and ripen in about 10 months and will be able to reproduce. Currently, mating with domestic cats in various places is progressing, so the physique is close to that of domestic cats, but the physique is still a little larger. It is said to be a nocturnal creature, but it has been confirmed that it is hunting in the daytime.
In recent years, the number of these cats has decreased sharply, and it is said that only tens to hundreds of them have survived. The reason is overfishing by humans. The Scottish Wildcat fur was so popular that it was hunted thoroughly. It is considered to be the rarest mammal in the United Kingdom, and its potential for extinction is becoming a reality. Although it is now protected by British law, it seems that the number is further reduced. Against this background, I started breeding at zoos in England. Zoos, universities, and conservation groups are working together to implement wildcat conservation plans in five designated areas.
It is now a Scottish-only creature and is potentially extinct. It is quite difficult for ordinary people to breed. Please go to England.