Ezo stoat is a member of Weasel and is characterized by its lovely appearance. It is a different kind of stoat from the one introduced earlier. It is an animal currently designated as an endangered species. The animal that was sacrificed by the Japanese fur boom is exactly this stoat. Also known as the “Mountain Fairy,” it is popular because it has a very cute appearance. It is one size larger than Hondookojo, which is located south of Honshu. If you are interested, please take a look at the link for Hondookojo. A subspecies of Stoat of the Mustelidae genus Weasel.
It lives in Hokkaido, Japan. Hondo stoat lives south of Honshu.
It’s very similar to Hondo stoat. You can’t imagine his personality from this cute figure, but he is fierce and strong. Normally, only the abdomen is white and the rest is covered with brown hair, but it turns white in winter. The body length is 24 cm for males and 22 cm for females. It is an animal that does not hibernate, is active all year round, and likes to act alone. Basically, they live in mountainous areas, but they also appear in the plains. The activity time zone is not fixed, and we will be active day and night.Free Shipping! Great Deals for the Next 4 Days – Flat 24% OFF Sitewide.
Ezo stoat act alone except during the breeding season and during child-rearing, and use the gaps between rocks and stones as nests. Ezookojo eats insects and nuts, but it is an omnivorous food that can eat many kinds such as mice, fish, and crabs. He is also a ferocious hunter whose prey is the Ezonaki rabbit and Ezo chipmunk, and can attack animals larger than himself. Breeding takes place in May or June, with birth one year later. Pregnancy and breeding take place in the nest. By the way, only females raise children. It takes about 5 months to wean.
Why did the ferocious hunter Ezo stoat become an endangered species? It is overfishing by humans. Have you ever bought a fur coat at a clothing store? Humans are overfishing stoats to make that fur. I am also suffering from alien species. Mink imported from abroad catches prey earlier than stoats, making it difficult to supply stoats. Furthermore, the place where Stoat lives has been deprived by deforestation by land development by humans. It is currently an endangered species.Nexgard Price Dropped + Extra Upto 24% OFF. 12-15 Dec Only
Many people have a very cute appearance and want to make it a pet. But it’s difficult. Stoats have a ferocious personality and are not obedient. Since it is designated as an endangered species, it is said that it is difficult to find it. Also, it does not always lead to humans. If you still want to see it, please travel to Japan.