False killer whales are whales that belong to the genus False killer whales, suborder Toothed whales, Cetaceans. This whale inhabits the world’s oceans, including the Indian, Pacific, and Atlantic oceans. However, this whale is an animal that is often disliked by fishermen because it is often caught as bycatch with fish. False killer whales are designated as a near-threatened species.
False killer whales live in oceans all over the world. The false killer whale (Japanese name: Okigizu, scientific name: Pseudorca crassidens, English name: False Killer Whale) is a whale that belongs to the genus False Killer, in the suborder Toothed whales of the order Cetacea, and is not a dolphin. It is a long and slender creature with a large body, and is also known as the Shachimodoki. Since it is a famous whale, it would be a good idea to search for it in an illustrated encyclopedia. Research is also being done.
The false killer whale is 6 meters long and weighs 2 tons. The body color is black gray or black, and the body shape is very slender, and it is the slimmest among pilot whales. There is one fumarole on the head. It has a long dorsal fin, which is over 30cm long. These whales usually form groups of 10 or more, and sometimes 50 or more. They often jump up from the surface of the water to reveal their whole bodies above the water surface. They are also curious animals, and they sometimes come close to ships with people on them. False killer whales live in a wide range of temperate to tropical waters, including the Pacific, Indian and Atlantic oceans. It also inhabits coastal areas and is often sighted in shallow waters and coastal areas. False killer whales are very friendly, so they often appear in dolphin shows at aquariums.
False killer whales mainly eat fish and squid. In captivity, this whale eats about 3% of its body weight in food per day. Breeding is possible all year round, but it is probably more common in the winter months. They reach sexual maturity at 8-14 years of age and have a long lifespan of about 60 years.
False killer whales are a fairly widespread animal in the world, yet they are listed as a near-threatened species. This is highly influenced by humans. False killer whales prey on fish that have been captured by humans, hindering fisheries and are often exterminated. Although the exact number of false killer whales is currently unknown, they are protected worldwide. False killer whales are protected by the Baltic, Northeast Atlantic, Irish and North Sea Small Cetacean Conservation Agreements and the Black Sea, Mediterranean and Adjacent Atlantic Cetacean Conservation Agreement.
False killer whales are designated as a near-threatened species. Furthermore, it has a huge body, making it unrealistic for humans to keep. Best viewed in an aquarium.