Galapagos Kobaneu is a bird that lives only in the Galapagos Islands of Ecuador. The biggest feature is that it cannot fly even though it has wings. It is an endemic species of the Galapagos Islands, and it is said that its feathers have degenerated due to its reduced flight ability due to the lack of natural enemies in the Galapagos Islands. The most closely related animals are the double-crested cormorant and the neotropic cormorant. It is said that they differentiated 2 million years ago and each evolved independently. It is currently designated as an endangered species.
The Galapagos cormorant (scientific name: Phalacrocorax harrisi, English name: Flightless cormorant) is a bird classified in the genus Cormorant, order Gannetidae and family Cormorantidae. It lives only in the Galapagos Islands of Ecuador.
The flightless cormorant is the only cormorant that cannot fly. The total length is 90-100 cm. The body color is blackish brown and the beak and legs are black. It is said that Galapagos Kobaneu lost its flight ability and its feathers degenerated because there were no natural enemies in the Galapagos Islands. Flightless cormorants can dive into the sea and prey on fish. It also has the ability to dive, so you can dive quite deep. Flightless cormorants live within 1 km of the area where they were born with settled birds.
Flightless cormorants dive into the sea and eat fish and crustaceans. The breeding form is oviparous, forming colonies from June to October, and can lay 1-4 eggs per spawning. When an egg is formed, males and females alternately warm the egg, and when it hatches, the parent bird will accompany and take care of it for a while. The child becomes sexually mature in about two years. The flightless cormorant is said to have a lifespan of about 10-13 years.
Originally, the Galapagos Islands did not have any animals that were natural enemies of the Galapagos Islands, so they were able to live leisurely, but they are threatened by carnivorous animals brought in by humans. There are also more natural factors. Climate change occurs due to the El Nino phenomenon and volcanic activity, and some are fatal. It is also known to suffer from infectious and infectious diseases from other animals. The population is currently declining and is under strict protection under the control of the Charles Darwin Research Station. The current population is said to be about 800.
It seems very difficult for the general public to raise a flightless cormorant protected by the Charles Darwin Research Station. So go to the Galapagos Islands in Ecuador.