The Galapagos penguins are said to be the only penguins inhabiting the Galapagos Islands just below the equator. The Galapagos Islands are islands in Ecuador. Galapagos penguins are the only penguins in the world that live just below the equator in the northern hemisphere. Therefore, it can be said that it is a rare penguins. Unfortunately, the Galapagos penguins are an endangered species. In recent years, the seawater temperature has been rising due to the effects of the El Nino phenomenon and global warming. As a result, penguin food cannot be obtained in the near sea, making it difficult to secure penguin food. Oil pollution from the sinking of ships is also a threat to them.
The Galápagos penguin (scientific name: Spheniscus mendiculus, English name: Galápagos penguin) is a bird classified in the genus Cape Penguin of the order Penguinformes and the family Penguinidae. Galapagos penguins live only on the Galapagos Islands. It is related to the Cape penguin, Magellanic penguin, and Humboldt penguin. It is a wild animal that has adapted to the unique environment of the Galapagos, and individuals are active only on this island. Their population is decreasing due to global warming.
The total length is 48-53 cm and the weight is 1.7-2.6 kg. It is the third smallest of all 18 types of penguins and is very cute. The whole body is covered with short feathers, and the head and upper surface of the body are black. Two black lines under the chin are characteristic. Two lines of black feathers on the chest extend through the flanks to the legs. Like a normal penguin, it has a body that does not easily lose heat, and its black back makes it easier to absorb heat. Open the beak wide and breathe violently. I go hunting during the day and spend the morning and night on land.
Create a small group nesting site with social animals. Unusual among penguins, they do not have a fixed breeding season. It lays two eggs at a time in rock crevices and caves on the coast. Raise children by taking turns between males and females. The egg-laying period is 38-40 days and the chicks become independent 60-65 days after hatching. It is said to have a lifespan of 10 to 15 years, and it seems that it can live longer in captivity. The bait catches fish in the sea. You can dive for 30 to 79 seconds for foraging.
In recent years, the seawater temperature has been rising due to the effects of the El Nino phenomenon and global warming. This makes it difficult to secure food. In addition, cats and dogs brought in by humans are preying on them. Seawater is polluted by a ship accident, and penguins are dying. The current population is said to be around 1000, and the population is steadily decreasing. However, in the 2000s, the number of Galapagos penguins began to increase gradually due to the occurrence of the La Niña phenomenon, in which the sea surface temperature became lower than normal. This is because the number of fish that feed on the sea is increasing. It is also said that one of the factors is that the number of tourists is decreasing due to the influence of coronavirus and the nesting area is less susceptible to human influence.
It is said that it is quite difficult for ordinary people to breed due to the small number of habitats at present. Also, it is quite difficult for an amateur to breed because it will die if the temperature is not controlled. Please listen carefully to the veterinarian’s instructions before keeping. Watch at the zoo and aquarium, or visit the Galapagos Islands.