Ganges river dolphin is a river dolphin that lives in India. Platanistoidea are known to live in river basins, not in the ocean. There is also an Indus river dolphin similar to the Ganges river dolphin, which is considered to be a subspecies. It is also called the Indian river dolphin, which is another name for the Ganges river dolphin and the Indus river dolphin. The Ganges river dolphin is an endangered river dolphin due to its gradual decrease in population in recent years.
Ganges river dolphins live near the Ganges River and the Brahmaputra River that flows through Nepal and Bhutan. Scientific name: Platanista gangetica English name: Ganges River dolphin. This is a dolphin for which there is a lot of research information, and unlike whales, it spends its time in rivers.
The Ganges river dolphin is 200 cm to 250 cm in length and weighs 80 to 90 kg. The Ganges river dolphin is almost invisible because it lives in the Ganges, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and other rivers such as the Brahmaputra, which have poor visibility and are very muddy. But instead, your hearing is very well developed. The body color is gray and the back is slightly dark. A long, pointed snout like other platanistoidea. The eyes are depressed and extremely small. The tail fin is long. It usually forms a herd of 10 or less.
South Asian river dolphins are almost invisible, but they use echolocation to make sounds and grasp the surrounding conditions to catch and eat small fish and crustaceans. There are many unclear points about the ecology, and there are many things that are not very clear. The gestation period is said to be about 10 months. The life is said to be about 20-30 years.
It is estimated that only a few hundred to 1,000 river dolphins currently live in the river dolphin. In recent years, the habitat has been divided due to bycatch by fishing nets, deterioration of river water quality due to industrial wastewater, dam construction, etc., and it is known that the number of habitats is gradually decreasing. In 1981, the Ganges river dolphin was listed in Annex I of the Washington Convention. And it is currently designated as an endangered species by IUCN. Conservation activities are being carried out in India and elsewhere.
Given that the South Asian river dolphin is a rare species and its current population is gradually declining, it is impossible for the general public to breed it. Furthermore, because it is a huge body, it requires a large space. Try going to India or Nepal.