Gaul is a large cow that is distributed in Asia such as Nepal, Myanmar, and Laos, with India at the top. Also known as the Indian Bovini, it is cautious and runs away quickly. It is a very scary cow for its very large physique. Gaul is currently designated as an endangered species. In Sri Lanka and other areas, some areas are extinct, and it is known that their numbers are declining. It is an animal that is also concerned about a further decrease in population.
Gaul is an animal that is distributed in South Asia and Southeast Asia, with India at the top.
Gaul is a large cow with a body length of 250-300 cm and a weight of 600-1000 kg. It is an artiodactyl that belongs to the genus Bovidae and inhabits India and Southeast Asia. The coat color is dark brown, reddish brown, and black. The tips of the limbs are white and the horns are crescent-shaped. The corners are close to 80 cm in length and can exceed 100 cm. Gaul inhabits forest areas such as evergreen forests, rainforests and deciduous forests. It is an animal that forms a herd, and forms a herd of up to about 30 animals. Gaul is a cautious and very timid animal. Gaul, who is not a human being, just approaches and escapes into the forest. The bark is very similar to a cow, and when danger is imminent, it barks to inform its peers. Gauls are so large that they are not attacked, but children can be preyed on by leopards and the like.
Gaul prefers to be near water and lives mainly on grasses, leaves and seeds. In addition, we also eat flowers, fruits, and bamboo shoots. The breeding season is from December to June. Polygamy, breeding style is fetal. The gestation period is 270-280 days. You can give birth to one gaur at a time. Breastfeeding period is 180-240 days. Lifespan is 25 years or more in captivity. There are cases of living for up to 30 years.
Gaur has a problem of habitat loss due to deforestation and development. In addition, there is a lot of hunting aimed at gaur, and the population is drastically reduced in most of the distribution area. Despite its very large habitat, such as India, Malaysia, and Myanmar, the population has declined sharply in all regions, making it a protected animal in all countries. It is said that Bangladesh was the last to become extinct in the 1900s, and even Sri Lanka has become extinct in some areas. It has been listed in Annex I of the Washington Convention since the entry into force of the Washington Convention in 1975, and has been designated as an endangered species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
Gaur is designated as a protected animal in all habitats and is quite difficult for the general public to raise. Watch at the zoo or go to Asia.