South America is known as a land with many strange cats. This is because there are wild cats whose ecology is not well understood. Geoffroy Cat is sometimes called “Salt Cat” in English. This cat lives mainly in the South American region, especially in the south. Is this cat an endangered species?
Geoffroy cats live in Argentina, southern Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay, and Chile.
The Geoffroy cat is a carnivorous cat that belongs to the genus Ocelot in the family Felidae of the Carnivora order. The size is not much different from domestic cats. It is 45-70 cm long and weighs 2-3.5 kg. The main habitat is the South American region, and it is a cat with long body hair and a gray color. This cat has black fur behind the ears and white spots. They live mainly in forest areas, savannas, grasslands and marshes. This cat is very good at climbing trees and can climb them easily. This cat is nocturnal and hunts mainly at night. In addition, many cats are not good at swimming, but this cat is a very good swimmer. You can even swim in rapid currents.Tractive Cats (English)
Geoffroy cats can swim and climb trees, so they eat a wide variety of foods. They also eat rodents, birds, fish and even amphibians. The breeding mode is viviparous. The breeding season is said to be from February to August, but they can breed throughout the year. They have a gestation period of over two months and can give birth to two to three cubs at a time. Kittens start to open their eyes about a week after they are born, and they live with their parents for about half a year. At around 8 months, kittens will leave their parents and become independent. Sexual maturity takes one to two years.Boarding
The Geoffroy cat is not an endangered species. Other wild cats are often endangered species, but this cat’s range is so wide that its population is stable and is classified as ‘Least Concern’. However, it is never safe. In South America, Geoffroy cats are often hunted for their pelts, resulting in large numbers of cats being killed. It was listed in CITES Appendix II in 1977 because it was overhunted, especially in the late 1900s. After that, in 1992, it was listed in CITES Appendix I, and exports were restricted.
The Geoffroy cat is listed in Appendix I of the Washington Convention, and exports are restricted. Therefore, it is not easy to obtain. Also, since it is a wild cat, it is not known whether it will become attached to humans. Basically anyone can get a cat as long as they feed it, but since there aren’t many examples of breeding cats, I don’t know if they can adapt to human society. If you want to see this cat, go to South America or see it at a zoo.