Giant eland is a bovine animal that lives in Cameroon, Guinea, Sudan, Senegal, etc. This animal was discovered around the 1800s, and you can see it when you go to forest areas. There are two subspecies of giant eland, but both are designated as endangered species and are in danger of extinction.
Giant elands live in a region of West Africa.
Giant elands reach a length of 220-290 cm and a weight of 400-1000 kg. The most distinctive feature of this animal is its horns, which are spiral-shaped. The body color is reddish-brown, and males are often darker than females. There are 8 to 12 distinct vertical white stripes on the body. There is a crescent-shaped white patch between the left and right eyes. The auricles are broad, rounded at the tip, and have wattles on the ventral surface of the neck. They mainly live in forest areas and savannas, where there is a source of water nearby. The giant oyster has two subspecies, the Gambian giant eland and the Sudan giant eland. This animal rarely lives alone and forms groups, forming groups of around 10-20 animals. They are very cautious animals and will run away if approached. With a maximum speed of 70 km/h, it is a very fast animal.
Giant elands are herbivores, eating grass and leaves. When there is nothing to eat, they may eat fruits and weeds. They often live in areas with water because they need to consume water regularly with their meals. Reproduction is viviparous. Breeding can occur throughout the year. Females give birth to one cub after a gestation period of about nine months. During the lactation period, she stays in the herd for 4-5 months. Females reach sexual maturity in about 2 years and males in 4-5 years. Life expectancy is about 25 years.
Predators are often targeted animals such as lions, Nile crocodiles and spotted hyenas. There are also two subspecies, the Gambian Giant eland is critically endangered, and the Sudan Giant eland is also listed as endangered. Their threat is not only animals, but also humans. Overfishing is a problem because it is eaten by humans. Furthermore, they are starting to lose their habitat by destroying the forest areas in which they live. In order to protect this animal, African countries have started to breed it in national parks. In addition, the introduction plan is progressing, and it has been sent to Costa Rica and South Africa.
The giant eland is an endangered species, and it is not easy for the general public to raise them. See them at the zoo or travel to West Africa.