The Gobi brown bear, also known as Mazarai, is a large bear that lives in Mongolia. This bear is an extremely rare animal and is designated as an endangered species. It is a mysterious animal that you don’t see very often, and despite its large body, it has a gentle personality. His eyes and ears are sharp, his movements are agile, and his physical abilities are high. The cause of their extinction is said to be global warming.
Gobi brown bears live near Mongolia.
The brown bear is 140-170cm and weighs 50-100kg. A subspecies of the brown bear, males are larger than females. He has a very quiet personality, and the image will be different from a large figure. However, their physical abilities are very high, their eyes and ears are sharp, and their movements are agile. This bear avoids humans, so you won’t see it. In the evening, it is an animal that wanders around in search of food. The Gobi brown bear is the only bear in the world that lives in the Gobi Desert in southwestern Mongolia. The coat is light brown overall, with a slightly darker color on the head, belly, and limbs. There is a brown pattern from the neck to the chest. In winter, the body color changes, and the fur becomes greyish brown or light brown everywhere. In winter, Mongolia hibernates because it gets very cold. I usually act alone.
The brown bear is an omnivore, subsisting on food, insects and reptiles. The breeding mode is viviparous. There are many unclear points about breeding, such as whether it is polygamous or monogamous, and the frequency and timing of breeding are unknown. We know that when a child is born, the child and the mother act together.
The Gobi brown bear population began to be surveyed in the 1900s, but the original population is estimated to be very small, around 20 individuals. It is estimated that there are less than 40 of them living today, and the possibility of extinction is very high. It is Critically Endangered on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List. Mongolian domestic law also protects them as rare animals, and since 1953 hunting of Gobi brown bears has been prohibited. If you hunt or catch a Gobi brown bear without permission, you will be penalized. In 1991, it was listed in CITES Appendix I, and export restrictions were imposed. The Great Gobi Severe Conservation Area has now been established in Mongolia to monitor and protect bear habitat.
Gobi brown bears are extremely rare and strictly protected, making it impossible for the general public to keep them. Admire it at the zoo or go to Mongolia.