The golden snub-nosed monkey is a monkey that lives in China. Also known as Tibetan Kobana Dengue monkey. I live on trees in deciduous broad-leaved forests, coniferous forests, and mixed forests. The golden snub-nosed monkey is so named because its whole body is covered with long hair such as brown or orange. However, the golden snub-nosed monkey is now endangered. It has been designated as an endangered species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and is listed in Annex I of the Washington Convention.
The golden snub-nosed monkey inhabits China.
The golden snub-nosed monkey is 50-75 cm long and weighs 9-20 kg. The whole body of the golden snub-nosed monkey is covered with long hair such as brown or orange, and the abdomen is pale. There is no hair around the eyes, nose, and mouth, and the area around the eyes is light blue. The body and limbs are solid, the tail is long, and it is about the same length as the body length. Golden snub-nosed monkeys live in high mountains around 2000-3000m above sea level and prefer cool areas. I live on trees from broad-leaved forests to coniferous forests, and when I go to get food, I come down from the trees. Sometimes they act alone, but they live in groups.
Golden snub-nosed monkeys live on leaves, fruits, seeds, and bamboo shoots. The cultivated form is embryo. The breeding season is from August to November, and the gestation period is about half a year. One female can be born at a time. Newborn children are breast-fed for about a year and reach sexual maturity in about five years. The life is about 20 years. It is said to live more in captivity.
The golden snub-nosed enemy can be preyed on by leopards and tigers. But the biggest threat is humans. Meat and bones were hunted and overfished for the purpose of beautiful fur and for food and herbal medicine. When the Washington Convention came into effect in 1975, it was listed in Annex II of the Washington Convention, and then in 1985, it was listed in Annex I of the Washington Convention. The population is still declining and is now designated as an endangered species.
Golden snub-nosed monkeys are very difficult to obtain because they are protected by the Washington Convention. Therefore, please watch it at the zoo or go to China.