A rare species of Goodfellow’s tree-kangaroo that lives in rainforests. It may also be edible by humans in its habitat. Physical condition is 57-60 cm. Tail length 64-76 cm. Weight is 6-9kg. There is a vortex of hair in the center of the back, and the hair is separated from the vortex. It is a nocturnal creature that is hard to see in the daytime. It is a kangaroo living near Southeast Asia and Oceania.
They live near Indonesia and the island of New Guinea. They differ from the kangaroos that live in Australia in that they climb trees and live a semi-arboreal life. The scientific name is Dendrolagus goodfellowi. The English name is Goodfellow’s tree-kangaroo. They fly on the ground like skips and eat plants.
The staple foods are leaves, flowers and fruits. They live in tropical rainforests and deciduous forests with beech and oak trees at an altitude of 1000-3000m, such as mountain forests. Although not many, they also eat proteins such as birds, their eggs, and snakes.
Due to its semi-arboreal life, the Goodfellow’s tree-kangaroo legs have developed forefoot muscles to climb trees. It has long claws for hooking on trees and has a strong grip. This is to pick up fruits and fruits grown on trees, and it is difficult for humans to peel them off when grasped. The hind legs are not very muscular. Other kangaroos have a body structure suitable for jumping, which is a means of transportation.
They spend a lot of time on the trees from morning to daytime, but when I go to get food, They get off the trees and appear on the ground. It’s not as fast as the genus Macropus, but it can also bounce on its hind legs and move at a considerable speed. Also, unlike the genus Macropus, you can walk by moving your hind legs alternately when walking. It is especially active at dusk and is said to be nocturnal.
近In recent years, human land development has reduced the number of forest areas. Due to the decrease in habitat, the number of inhabitants has decreased significantly. They can also be hunted and killed by humans. It is now on the Red List and is considered an endangered species.
Shake this long tail from side to side when they are on the alert. When they get off the tree, they will be very cautious because there are foreign enemies, but when they are on the tree, you are often relaxed because it is safe.