North America is home to many unique animals. Among them, the sage grouse is an endangered bird. The Canadian government has also started conservation activities, and the reality is that the population is gradually decreasing. Conservation activities will be carried out to protect the habitat in the future.
The sage grouse is a bird that lives in North America, such as Canada and the United States.
The sage grouse is a bird belonging to the pheasant order ptarmigan family. Males are 80 cm long and females are 55 cm long. Males have elongated tail feathers with pointed ends and air sacs of flesh that inflate, making it relatively easy to tell the difference between males and females. Adult females tend to be slightly smaller than males. The sage grouse mainly inhabits grassland areas, mainly in the United States and Canada. Sage grouse is territorial and tends to form flocks that are several meters in size.
The sage grouse is an omnivore and can eat insects, leaves and even fruit. During breeding, males engage in courtship behavior towards females. The male tries to attract the female by puffing out her chest and spreading her tail feathers. The breeding season is from March to May, and 6 to 8 eggs are laid. The incubation period is 25-27 days, and the chicks can fly by two weeks after birth and become independent a few months after birth. The nest may be destroyed by foreign enemies.
Unfortunately, the sage grouse is not at the top of the food chain. Nature has many enemies. Sage grouse are preyed on by coyotes, badgers, bobcats and even peregrine falcons. In recent years, human threats have also increased. Extinct from British Columbia, Kansas, and Nebraska due to human housing development and habitat loss.
In Canada, around 2010, it was found that there were only about 100 birds living. Canada is working to protect the sage grouse under the federal Endangered Species Act. An emergency protection order has been issued and action is being taken to protect the habitat. The sage grouse is generally stable in population, but is endangered in some areas.
The sage grouse is becoming difficult to keep. This is because the possibility of extinction is increasing as mentioned above. Even in the United States, the population is said to be around 200,000 birds, and there are areas where they are extinct. Therefore, it is said that it is difficult for the general public to keep them in a situation where protection is necessary.