The chick macaw is an endangered parakeet that lives in Central America such as Nicaragua and West Colombia. This parakeet is a subspecies of the macaw. When you think of Central America, you probably think of tropical regions, but macaws also love tropical regions and often live in forest areas.
The macaw lives in Central and South America, including Ecuador, Costa Rica, Colombia, Nicaragua, and Panama.
The chick macaw is a bird classified in the parakeet family, and is a subspecies of the macaw. Body length is 80-90 cm, weight is 1000-1600 g. Habitats range widely from Central America to northern South America. This parakeet prefers tropical areas and lives in trees. Most macaws are green, but there are also light blue, yellow, and red parts. The beak and legs are grey-brown, and the beak has red hairs. This parakeet likes to live in groups, and usually lives in groups of 5 to 10 birds. The macaw resembles the green macaw, but is recognized as a separate species. During breeding season, they often live in pairs.Tractive Cats (English)
The macaw also feeds on seeds, nuts, and even fruit. The chick macaw breeds around December every year, and at this time males and females begin to live in pairs. Most pairs lay eggs around January. Females lay 2 to 3 eggs at a time and have an incubation period of about 25 days. During this period, the males go out in search of food, while the females incubate the eggs. After being born, the chicks become able to fly and become independent within a few months. They reach sexual maturity around 6 years of age. The macaw has a long lifespan. Generally, they can live for about 50 years, and can live up to 70 years.Shop Pet Drugs Online
Scarlet macaws basically prefer to inhabit tropical rainforests, but in modern times, deforestation is progressing in Central and South America, so the areas where they can live are decreasing, further dividing their habitats. has happened. That’s not all. Overfishing is also a problem because the macaw is in high demand as a pet. Due to this background, it is designated as an endangered species IA on the Red List. Furthermore, it is listed in CITES Appendix I, and its trade is severely restricted. Currently, this parakeet is heavily protected in protected areas in Central and South America.
Since the macaw is listed in Appendix I of the Washington Convention, there are fairly strict restrictions on import and export, making it difficult for the general public to raise them. Go to Central and South America or see them at the zoo.