Green peafowl is one of the peacocks that live in Southeast Asia. Green peafowl live mainly in Southeast Asia such as Cambodia, Vietnam, Myanmar and Laos, and some are also found in India. This peacock is in danger of extinction in recent years due to human land development and overfishing for pets. Green peafowl has been designated as an endangered species and is listed in Annex II of the Washington Convention, with restricted trading.
Green peafowl live in Southeast Asia.
The green peafowl has a maximum total length of 300 cm and is the largest bird of the order Landfowl. Green peafowl is a bird belonging to the genus Pavo of the Phasianidae family, and inhabits mainly in Southeast Asia. The head is blue, the abdomen is covered with black feathers, the neck, back, and chest are blue, and green or greenish brown as they move outward. Males have developed feathers that cover the upper surface of the base of the tail feathers, and the wings are turquoise and shiny black. Females have black and brown feathers and wings that cover their hips. Green peafowl usually form a herd and inhabit forests and waterfronts.
Green peafowl are omnivores that eat grains, grass seeds, nuts, and insects. The breeding form is oviparous. During the breeding season, males live alone and scream loudly to court females. Females lay 3 to 6 eggs in nests dug in bushes. The incubation period is about 28 days, and only females raise chicks. The life is said to be about 20-25 years.
Green peafowl live mainly in Southeast Asia, but overfishing has become a problem due to the demand as pets. Furthermore, it is known that Southeast Asia is currently the most active land development in the world, the area where peacocks can live is decreasing, and the population is also decreasing. Green peafowl is currently designated as an endangered species. In addition, green peafowl are listed in CITES Annex II and trading is restricted. Most of the green peafowl are inhabited only in designated areas such as the National Wildlife Refuge in Thailand, the National Park in Vietnam, and the National Park in Java, due to the ongoing conservation activities.
The green peafowl has a limited population and is an endangered species that cannot be bred by the general public. Watch at the zoo or go to Southeast Asia.