Grevy’s zebras are zebras that inhabit southern Sudan, Ethiopia, northern Kenya, and Somalia in Africa. It is the largest species of wild horse and weighs 350-450 kg. The whole body is covered with white hair, and the back has fine black stripes. Grevy’s zebras currently live in Africa, but their numbers are declining and they are in danger of extinction. Since the wild population is only around 2000, conservation groups are working on it.
Grevy’s zebras inhabit Kenya, Somalia, etc., with Ethiopia at the top.
Grevy’s zebras are 240-300 cm long and weigh 350-450 kg. It prefers to live in the grasslands from Central Africa to the eastern part of Africa. The whole body is covered with white hair, and the back has fine black stripes. The striped pattern is finer than a normal plains zebra and features protruding ears. Grevy’s zebras are often resting during the day and are often active in the morning. Grevy’s zebras live in groups of social animals. Grevy’s zebras have excellent vision and hearing, and have the ability to detect foreign enemies approaching from a distance in advance. Finding lions, cheetahs, etc. is quick and you can escape in advance.
Grevy’s zebras can live for about five days without drinking water. The staple food is grass, nuts, leaves, etc. The breeding form is embryo. The gestation period is around 400 days, and one can be born at a time. Breastfeeding period is about 6 months. Children live with their parents for a while. After 1 year for females and 3 years for males, they will separate from the flock and become independent. It has a lifespan of 20 years in the wild and over 30 years in captivity.
Origin of the name
A zebra examined by a zebra in 1882, given to French President Jules Grévy, was found to be a new species of zebra in Africa. At that time, the zoologist Alphonse Milne-Edwards named it Grevy Zebra after the president.
Grevy’s zebra was known as a very beautiful animal with fur. As a result, overfishing was carried out for the purpose of beautiful fur, and the number of inhabitants decreased sharply. Furthermore, drought has become a problem in areas where Grevy’s zebras live, and the grass that zebras eat has died, threatening their survival. It is currently listed on the Red List as an Endangered Species (EN) by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Conservation Assessment. Grevy’s zebras are already extinct in places such as Djibouti.
Grevy’s zebra is an endangered species and is quite difficult for the general public to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to the African Continent.