Porpoises are widely distributed in the Northern Hemisphere and are therefore unlikely to become extinct. In Eastern Europe, however, their numbers are rapidly declining. The reason is Russia’s invasion of Ukraine. Military clashes in the Black Sea have sped up dolphin phenomena. Tens of thousands of cetaceans are dying in this area.
Porpoises live throughout the northern hemisphere.
Porpoises belong to the genus Porpoise, but they are even smaller. The body length is 1.6m and the weight is about 60-70kg. Porpoises live mainly along the warm coastal areas of the Northern Hemisphere, and are often active in shallow waters. Because of this, they may get caught in fishing nets by mistake. The porpoise has gray dorsal and caudal fins, as well as its back and light gray flanks. The belly is cream colored. The head is round and smooth with no beak. Porpoises are not friendly with humans, so they become attached to humans. Porpoises can dive up to 200m deep.
Porpoises mainly feed on fish. Porpoises often search for food alone, but they also often search in groups. Young porpoises are voracious eaters, eating about 7% to 8% of their body weight in fish per day. A study published in 2016 found that porpoises off the coast of Denmark are very good eaters, consuming 200 fish per hour during the day and up to 550 fish per hour at night. Life expectancy is about 20 years.
The porpoise is listed as endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature. Humans are the reason. Humans have been eating porpoises since ancient times. In North America, it is said that the Indians often ate it. The total population of porpoises is estimated to be in the hundreds of thousands, so there is no possibility of extinction on a global scale.
The problem is the rapid decline of porpoises near the Black Sea. Dolphins are dying one after another due to the effects of the fighting between Russia and Ukraine. Tens of thousands of whales are known to be dead in the area. The Royal Society has suggested that the dolphins are at risk of extinction, and it is said that the war is very likely to be prolonged and that dolphins will no longer be seen in the Black Sea. It is predicted that even if the current government were to collapse, Russia would only enter an era of rivalry within the country, and the era of warfare would not end.
Porpoises are relatively small among dolphins, but they are not suitable for the general public to keep. Dolphins are very smart and cuddly, but they are so big that most people can’t afford a space to house them.